Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
₹8.5 Cr
EMD Value
₹16.9 L
Closing Date
7 Sept 2026, 11:00 am4d left
Regional Officer, Chandigarh
Regional Office, Chandigarh, National Highways Authority of India, NHAI Building, Sector - 30B, Chandigarh (UT) - 160030
One-Time Improvement (OTI) works of the balance bypassed portions of the Hansi-Barwala section of NH-1488 (Km 163.468 to 170.668 and Km 194.938 to 197.270) in the State of Haryana.
2026_NHAI_286947_1
NHAI/RO-CHD/2026-2027/BWN/21
Open Tender
Civil Works
Item Rate
365 days
PIU Bhiwani
Please refer Tender documents.
2 documents required · 2 mandatory
₹25,000
National Highways Authority of India
₹16.9 L
7 Aug 2026
7 Aug 2026
8 Sept 2026
7 Aug 2026
7 Sept 2026
7 Aug 2026
FINANCIAL BID FORM
To From: (Name of Firm)
Regional Office, Chandigarh National Highways Authority of India, NHAI Building, Sector - 30B, Chandigarh (UT) - 160030, (Near Sector – 29-30 Traffic Light, Opposite 30 C Market) Tel: 0172 - 2586818
Name of work: One-Time Improvement (OTI) works of the balance bypassed portions of the Hansi-Barwala section of NH-1488 (Km 163.468 to 170.668 and Km 194.938 to 197.270) in the State of Haryana.
Reference letter No.
1. Having examined the site of works and Bid Documents, comprising Instructions to Bidders, Scope of works, Conditions of Contract, Technical Specifications, Bill of Quantities and schedules for the execution of the above named works, we, the undersigned offer to execute and complete such works and remedy any defects therein in conformity with the said bid documents for the sum as offered in the online financial bid form or such other sum as may be ascertained in accordance with the said Bid documents.
2. We undertake, if our Bid is accepted, to commence the work within fifteen (15) days of receipt of the order to commence, and to complete and deliver the sections and whole of the works comprised in the Contract within the period stated in the bid hereto.
3. If our Bid is accepted, we will furnish Performance Security (ies) in the form of a Bank Guarantee to be jointly and severally bound on us, in accordance with the Conditions of Contract.
4. We agree to abide by this Bid for the period of One Hundred & Twenty (120) days from the last date fixed for Bid Submission and it shall remain binding upon us and may be accepted at any time before the expiry of that period.
5. We confirm our agreement to treat the Bid documents and other records connected with the works as secret and confidential documents and shall not communicate information contained therein to any person other than the person authorized by the Employer or use such information in any manner prejudicial to the safety and integrity of the works.
6. Unless and until an agreement is prepared and executed, this Bid, together with your written acceptance thereof, shall constitute a binding Contract between us, but without prejudice to your right to withdraw such acceptance without assigning any reasons thereof.
7. We understand that you are not bound to accept the lowest or any bid you may receive.
Yours faithfully
**Name and Designation of the authorised signatory
** Certified copy of Power of Attorney/Authorization for signature shall be furnished by the bidder.
Bill of Quantities (BOQ)
Name of work: One-Time Improvement (OTI) works of the balance bypassed portions of the Hansi-Barwala section of NH-1488 (Km 163.468 to 170.668 and Km 194.938 to 197.270) in the State of Haryana.
Sr No. Description Unit Quantity Rate per unit Amount (In Rs)
1 Milling on Bituminous Surface Dismantling of existing damaged Bitumen surface by cold Miling Machine up to any depth and hauling the milled material up to any lead and stacking at nearest recycling Plant site as per HSR 17.43.2 Cum 945 679
2 Construction of dry lean cement concrete Sub- base over a prepared sub-grade with coarse and fine aggregate conforming to IS: 383, the size of coarse aggregate not exceeding 25 mm, aggregate cement ratio not to exceed 15:1, aggregate gradation after blending to be as per table 600-1, cement content not to be less than 150 kg/ cum, optimum moisture content to be determined during trial length construction, concrete strength not to be less than 10 Mpa at 7 days, mixed in a batching plant, transported to site, laid with a paver with electronic sensor, compacting with 8-10 tonnes vibratory roller, finishing and curing, as per clause 601 of MORT&H specifications HSR 17.44 Cum 1575 2057
3 Construction of un-reinforced M-40 grade concrete pavement with dowel jointed (PQC), over a prepared sub base with 43 grade OPC cement concrete coarse and fine aggregate conforming to IS 383, maximum size of coarse aggregate not exceeding 25 mm, mixed in a fully computerised batching and mixing plant as per approved mix design, transported to site in transit mixer with a fixed form or slip form paver, spread, compacted and finished in a continuous operation including provision of contraction, expansion, construction and longitudinal joints, joint filler, separation membrane, sealant primer, joint sealant, debonding strip, dowel bar, tie rod, admixtures as approved, curing compound, finishing to lines and grades as per drawing, complete as per clause 602 of MORT&H specifications HSR 17.45 Cum 3150 5270
4 Providing and laying 100mm thick factory made cement concrete interlocking paver block of M -35 grade made by block making machine with strong vibratory compaction, of approved size, design & shape, laid in required colour and pattern over (BIS 15658:2006) and including 60mm thick compacted bed of coarse sand, filling the joints with line sand etc. all complete as per the direction of Engineer-in-charge. Sqm 8000 607
5 Providing and applying tack coat with bitumen emulsion using emulsion pressure distributor at the rate of 0.30 kg per Sqm on the prepared bituminous/granular surface cleaned with mechanical broom as per technical clause 503 of MORT&H specifications. As per HSR 17.26.2 Sqm 80609.75 16
6 Providing and laying 50mm - 75 mm dense graded bituminous macadam with 100-120 TPH batch type HMP producing an average output of 75 tonnes per hour using crushed aggregates of specified grading, premixed with bituminous binder VG 30 @ 4.5% by weight of total mix and filler, transporting the hot mix to work site, laying with a hydrostatic paver finisher with sensor control to the required grade, level and alignment, rolling with smooth wheeled, vibratory and tandem rollers to achieve the desired compaction complete, as per technical clause No. 505 of MORT&H specifications Cum 1674.2024999999999 5238
7 Providing and laying 40 mm bituminous concrete with 100-120 TPH batch type hot mix plant producing an average output of 75 tonnes per hour using crushed aggregates of specified grading, premixed with bituminous binder VG - 40 @ 5.4% per cent of mix and filler, transporting the hot mix to work site, laying with a hydrostatic paver finisher with sensor control to the required grade, level and alignment, rolling with smooth wheeled, vibratory and tandem rollers to achieve the desired compaction complete as per technical clause 507 of per MORTH specifications. As per HSR 17.31.2 Cum 2480.3 7973
8 Construction of embankment with approved material from borrow with all leads and lifts, compacting to 95% of modified proctor density, all complete as per drawings and MORT&H Specifications Clause 305 (For Shoulder , the laying of good earth in shoulder will be done as per actual site requirement with consulation of AE/SC/NHAI. Payment will be made as per actual site measurement based on the levels taken before execution and after execution of work. ) Cum 27111 184
9 Providing and marking centre line/side line with hot applied thermo-plastic road marking paint 10cms wide/15cms wide complete in all respects such as furnishing all labors, materials, tools, equipments including all incidental costs necessary for carrying out the work at site conforming to the technical specification Clause No.803 of MORT&H specification for road and bridge works (5th revision) of 2013/latest edition as per HSR item No. 34.26 Sqm 4805.04 542
10 Hazard Marker sign board 300x900mm rectangular as per IRC 67- 2012 with retro reflective Sheeting as per ASTM D 4956 09 and IRC 67 2012, fixed over 4mm thick Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) sheeting having skin thickness of 0.4 to 0.5 mm on both sided and fixing the same with suitable size aluminium alloy rivets @ 200 mm c/c to back support frame of 25x25x3mm angle iron supported on a square hollow steel section post 60x60x3.2mm conforming to IS 4923 firmly fixed to ground including foundation concrete M-25 of size 0.45x0.45x0.60m for vertical post complete as per clause 801 of MORT&H specifications. Supplier shall provide a warranty as per clause 6.9 of IRC 67-2012 for retro reflective sheeting & a certified copy of test reports from an independent test laboratory including three year outdoor weathering test report for sheeting tested in India condition conforming to clause 6.7 of IRC 67- 2012. HSR 34.19 Nos 100 2683
11 Cautionary sign board 900x900x900mm triangular as per IRC 67- 2012 with retro reflective Sheeting as per ASTM D 4956 09 and as per IRC 67 2012 fixed over 4mm thick aluminium Composite material (ACM) sheeting having aluminium skin thickness of 0.4 to 0.5 mm on both sided and fixing the same with suitable size aluminium alloy rivets @ 200 mm c/c to back support frame of 25x25x3mm angle iron supported on a square hollow steel section post 60x60x3.2mm conforming to IS 4923 without cost of definition plate firmly fixed to ground in foundation concrete M-25 of size 0.45x0.45x0.75m for vertical post complete as per clause 801 of MORT&H specifications. Supplier shall provide a warranty as per clause 6.9 of IRC 67-2012 for retro reflective sheeting & a certified copy of test reports including three year outdoor weathering test report for sheeting tested in India condition from an independent test laboratory conforming to clause 6.7 of IRC 67-2012 HSR 34.4.1 Nos 50 4252
12 RCC Drain 1.0 metre x 1.0 metre on both sides Rm 2400 4057.19425
13 Painting two coats excluding priming coat with synthetic enamel paint in all shades on new wood work or metallic or plastered or concrete surfaces to give an even shade. Sqm 4038.72 31
14 Construction of unlined surface drains of average cross sectional area 0.40 sqm in soil to specified lines, grades, levels and dimensions to the requirement of clause 301 and 309. Excavated material to be used in embankment within a lead of 1000 metres. Rm 10000 71.4
15 Clearing slab/box type culverts, Minor Bridges and pipe culverts including clearing, cleaning and reshaping of upstream and downstream faces of those culverts with in the ROW. The Job includes disposal of excess material recovered site including vegetation outside ROW with all leads and lifts complete in all respect as per direction of Engineer in charge and as per road maintanence Standard clause no.6.5 of IRC SP 95-2011. Nos 3 2840
16 Clearing slab/box type culverts, Minor Bridges and pipe culverts including clearing, cleaning and reshaping of upstream and downstream faces of those culverts with in the ROW. The Job includes disposal of excess material recovered site including vegetation outside ROW with all leads and lifts complete in all respect as per direction of Engineer in charge and as per road maintanence Standard clause no.6.5 of IRC SP 95-2011. Nos 10 1420
17 Providing and laying in position cement concrete of specified grade excluding the cost of centering and shuttering - All work below plinth level and up to Floor IV level cum 75 3785
18 Supplying and fixing of single mould twin shank reflective road studs made out of poly carbonate/ABS moulded body and reflective panels with micro prismatic lens capable of providing total internal reflection of the light entering the lens face with retro reflectance and chromaticity values@ ASTM E 809 & ASTM D 4280. The detailed specifications and the product shall conform to ASTM D4280 and ASTM E 809. The raised pavement marker shall also meet all the testing conditions of ASTM D4280 like abrasion resistance and fixed to the road surface using the epoxy adhesive. Two cylinderical polymer shanks of not less than 20 mm diameter and not less than 30 mm length shall be moulded in the RPM body. The marker shall support a load of 13635 Kg tested in accordance with ASTM D4280. The marker shall withstand flexural strength of 909 kgf force in accordance with ASTM D4280. Marker lenses shall be moulded of Polycarbonate or methyl Methacrylate conforming to ASTM D788. The supplier shall provide a 2 years warranty for satisfactory field performance as per clause 804.7.3 of MORT&H 5th revision specifications. Nos 2000 241
19 Providing and fixing of standard Metal Delineator as per IRC 79:2019 consisting of retro reflective area in white colour using Microprismatic retro reflective sheeting on each side conforming with IRC 67-2012 and meeting the coefficient of retro reflection values as per Class C table specification. The delineator shall be painted with only black colour powder coat of minimum 40 microns thickness, on top of retro reflective sheeting only in white colour shall be pasted on both sides. The structure shall have height not less than 800 mm above ground, width not less than 100 mm and shall extend not more than 300 mm below ground while being installed. The delineator shall have grooves across the length to make the reflective sheet vandal proof. The delineator is meant for application on gaps in median, traffic islands, dangerous bends, roundabouts, narrow bridges etc or as desired by site engineer. The product shall be provided with 3 year outdoor warranty report tested in India condition as per IRC 67: 2012 requirement. (Exclusive of Foundation work but inclusive of all fixtures) Nos 50 2141
20 Informatory sign board 900x600 rectangular as per IRC 67- 2012 with retro reflective Sheeting as per ASTM D 4956 09 and as per IRC 67 2012 fixed over 4 mm thick aluminium Composite material (ACM) sheeting having aluminium skin thickness of 0.4 to 0.5 mm on both sided and fixing the same with suitable size aluminium alloy rivets @ 200 mm c/c to back support frame of 25x25x3mm angle iron supported on a square hollow steel section post 60x60x3.2mm conforming to IS 4923 without cost of definition plate firmly fixed to ground in foundation concrete M-25 of size 0.45x0.45x0.75m for vertical post complete as per dause 801 of MORT&H specifications. Supplier shall provide a warranty as per clause 6.9 of IRC 67-2012 for retro reflective sheeting & a certified copy of test reports from an independent test laboratory including three year outdoor weathering test report for sheeting tested in India condition conforming to clause 6.7 of IRC 67-2012 Using high intensity Microprisomatic grade retro reflective Sheeting Class B as per IRC 67 2012 Nos 50 5645
21 Kilometre Stone:- Reinforced cement concrete M25 grade kilometre stone of standard design as per IRC:8- 1980, fixing in position including painting and printing etc complete as per technical clause 804 of MORTH Specifications
(a) 5th kilometre stone(Provision made for replacement of damaged km stone as per actual site requirements as and when needed) Nos 5 3550
(b) Ordinary kilometre stone(Provision made for replacement of damaged km stone as per actual site requirements as and when needed) Nos 20 2078
22 Painting and lettering(only) of Kilometre Stone:- etc complete as per technical clause 804 of MORTH Specifications
(a) 5th kilometre stone(Provision made for replacement of damaged km stone as per actual site requirements as and when needed) Nos 5 397.5
(b) Ordinary kilometre stone(Provision made for replacement of damaged km stone as per actual site requirements as and when needed) Nos 20 232.70000000000002
23 Providing and Fixing of Flexible Median Markers as per IRC 79:2019 which shall be made of combination of tough, high impact resistant molded thermoplastic body along with floroscent yellow colour retroreflective Class C sheeting with minimum exposed reflective area 285 square mm and with rebound property. The reflective sheeting should confirm to Class C Yellow sheeting as per IRC 67-2012 . The flexible median marker shall have overall height of minimum 180 mm, width of minimum 120 mm, body thickness of minimum 2.0 mm and shank depth of minimum 30mm. The retro-reflective sheeting shall be on both sides of the Flexible Median Marker and shall be edge protected with no exposed edges which will prevent edge lifting, vandalism, sheeting damage, etc. The edge of sheeting should not come out easily by putting nails, sharp objects etc. The logo of the manufacturer shall be embossed on either side of the body. The product design has to with stand all natural impacts and should not get damaged if any pedestrian stamp on top of it intentionally or unintentionally. The product should bend up to 90 degree on both sides without breakage or damage. The Flexible Median Marker shall be tested from Government Lab for reboundability and tensile test as per IRC 79 :2019. Nos. 500 348
24 Sealing of crack in porous concrete with Epoxy Grout by injection through nipples complete as per clause 2803.1 Kg 1000 630
25 Providing and inserting nipples with approved fixing compound after drilling holes for grouting as per Technical Specifications including subsequent cutting/removal and sealing of the hole as necessary of nipples after completion of grouting with Cement/Epoxy Nos. 700 163
26 Applying epoxy mortar over leached, honey combed and spalled concrete surface and exposed steel reinforcement complete as per Technical Specification Sqm 1000 445
27 12 mm cement plaster finished with a floating coat of neat cement of mix :1:4 Sqm 500 110
28 Brick work with common burnt clay non-modular bricks of class designation 7.5 in superstructure above plinth level up to floor IV level in all shapes and sizes in: 1:4 cement mortar Cum 300 3877
29 High intensity Micro prismatic grade Retro reflective sheeting Type XI as per IRC 67 2012 including pasting on board base Sqm 100 2233
30 Repair of Steel railing to bring it to the original shape Rm 200 280
31 Providing and laying of chequered terrazzo tiles 20 to 22 mm thick with graded marble chips of size up to 6 mm in floors, jointed with neat cement sluny mixed with pigment to match the shade of the tiles, including rubbing and polishing complete, on 20 mm thick bed of cement mortar 1 :4 (1 cement 4 coarse sand): Dark shade pigment using ordinary cement Sqm 2000 730
32 Providing and laying cement concrete in kerbs, steps and the like at or near ground level excluding the cost of centering, shuttering and finishing. Cum 63.75 3975
33 Providing and installing SOLAR STREET LIGHTS with 9 m Height Octagonal pole of reputed brand like Bajaj, Havells, Surya and Crompton etc., Single bracket for fixing of lights , Solar Panel 110 watt, inbuilt Battery 70 AH PO4, Solar Light 50 watt on single side, including Earthwork in excavation for foundation + PCC+ Steel Reinforcement Including bending and binding+ RCC, all including labour and material, Accessories to be installed for Solar lights complete in all respect, also including maintenance of Solar Lights for 5 Years. Nos 200 28389.83
34 Providing and installing SOLAR HIGH-MAST LIGHTS with 16 m. Height Octagonal pole of reputed brand like Bajaj, Havells, Surya and Crompton etc. Bracket for fixing of lights, 5 No. Solar Panel 125 watt, 5 No. inbuilt Battery 70 AH PO4, Solar Light 100 watt, Earthwork in excavation for foundation + PCC+ Steel Reinforcement Including bending and binding+ RCC including all labour and material, Accessories to be installed for Solar High-mast lights complete in all respect, also including maintenance of Solar Lights for 5 Years. Built up area / villages along the project highway as per actual site requirement. Nos. 2 256355.93
35 Recovery of Milled Material Cum 661.5 -1785.6
Total Estimated Cost
Bidder to quote single rate as tender premium % above or discount below the total estimated cost mentioned above. In Words In Figures
I/We hereby agree to execute the above work on the tender premium or discount quoted here on the total estimated cost mentioned above. I/we understand that filling of both cells meant for premium or discount at a time will render my/our bid as non responsive. Premium
Bid price in Rs.
Note: 1. For bituminous items, if bitumen requirement as per job mix formula is more than the minimum requirement as per clause, no extra payment shall be made. Extra bitumen requirement shall be considered incidental to work. 2. The material required for construction work shall be as per MoRT&H specifications for road and bridge works (Fifth Revision/latest edition) and fulfills NHAI Policy guidelines no. NHAI/TIC/PQ/2012-13/205 dated 19.10.2022 and approved by the Engineer incharge. 3. All duties, taxes (excluding GST), royalties and other levies payable by the Contractor under the Contract, or for any other cause, shall be included in the rates, prices, and total Bid price submitted by the Bidder. Nothing extra shall be payable on this account except GST which shall be payable at the applicable rates.
CSR Item No. Description of Item Unit Qty./Premium Rate
24.7 a Construction of granular sub-base by providing close graded material grading -I, spreading in uniform layers with motor grader on prepared surface, mixing by mix in place method with rotavator at OMC, and compacting with vibratory roller to achieve the desired density, complete as per technical clause 401 of MORT&H specifications CUM 1194
CARRIAGE FROM PATHANKOT FROM PATHANKOT TO site TOTAL LEAD 80 KM [ Chapter 5.2(i)] CUM 425.58000000000004
Plant to Site 6 km CUM 200.67
Rate Of GSB per Cum 0.0
Total Rate Of GSB per CUM 1820.25
CSR Item No. Description of Item Unit Qty./Premium Rate
24.13 Providing, laying, spreading and compacting graded stone aggregate to wet mix macadam specification including premixing the Material with water at OMC in mechanical mix plant, carriage from mix plant to site of work, laying in uniform layers with paver in sub- base / base course on well prepared surface and compacting with vibratory roller to achieve the desired density complete as per technical clause 406 of MORT&H specifications CUM 1579.11
CARRIAGE FROM PATHANKOT FROM PATHANKOT TO site TOTAL LEAD 80 KM [ Chapter 5.2(i)] CUM 425.58000000000004
Plant to Site 6 km CUM 200.67
Basic Rate for WMM per Cum 2205.36
TOTAL RATE of WMM per Cum 2205.36
CSR Item No. Description of Item Unit Qty./Premium Rate
24.19 Dense Graded Bituminous Macadam 80mm to 100mm thickness (Grading I)
(a) Providing and laying dense graded bituminous macadam 80mm to 100mm thick with batch type HMP using crushed aggregates of specified grading, premixed with bituminous binder VG-40 @ 4%, Dense Graded Bituminous Macadam 80mm to 100mm thickness (Grading I) bituminous binder VG-40 @ 4%, carriage of mixed material to site of work, laying with a hydrostatic paver finisher with sensor control to the required grade, level and alignment, rolling with smooth wheeled, vibratory and tandem rollers to achieve the desired compaction complete as per technical clause 507 of MORT&H specifications CUM 6164.68 6164.68
CARRIAGE FROM PATHANKOT FROM PATHANKOT TO site TOTAL LEAD 80KM [ Chapter 5.2(i)] CUM 425.58000000000004
CARRIAGE FROM Bathinda REFINARY TO plant TOTAL Round Trip 550 KM[ Chapter 5.2(iii)] ton 92.62
Carriage for DBM from DBM plant to site 6 km Cum 200.67
Difference of price of VG 40 and VG 30 (Rs 1500 per MT) as CSR rate is inclusive of VG 30 ton 138
Total Rate for Dense Graded Bituminous Macadam 0.0
Total Rate for Dense Graded Bituminous Macadam 7021.55
CSR Item No. Description of Item Unit Qty./Premium Rate
24.15 Prime Coat @ 0.85kg per sqm
Providing and applying primer coat with bitumen emulsion SS on prepared surface of granular base including cleaning of road surface and spraying primer at the rate of 0.85kg/sqm complete as per technical clause 502 of MORT&H specifications Sq. m 32.11 32.11
Basic Rate for Prime coat per Sqm 0.9
Total Rate for Prime coat per Sqm 32.11
CSR Item No. Description of Item Unit Qty./Premium Rate
24.23 Bituminous concrete 30mm to 45 mm (Grading II)
(a) Providing and laying bituminous concrete 30mm to 45 mm thick with Continuous type hot mix plant using crushed aggregates of specified grading ,premixed with bituminous binder CRMB 60 / PMB @ 5.4%, laying with a Paver Finisher Mechanical to the required grade, level and alignment, rolling with smooth wheeled ,vibratory and tandemr ollers to achieve the desired compaction complete as per technical clause 507 of MORT&H specifications CUM 7409.77 7409.77
CARRIAGE FROM PATHANKOT FROM PATHANKOT TO site TOTAL LEAD 80KM [ Chapter 5.2(i)] CUM 425.58000000000004
CARRIAGE FROM Bathinda REFINARY TO plant TOTAL Round Trip 550 KM[ Chapter 5.2(iii)] ton 92.62
Carriage for BC from BC plant to site 6 km Cum 200.67
Difference of price of CRM 60 and VG 30 (Rs 3000 per MT) as CSR rate is inclusive of VG 30 ton 372.6
Total Rate for Dense Graded Bituminous Macadam 0.9
Total Rate for Dense Graded Bituminous Macadam 8501.24
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
html • 0.03 MB
Tendernotice_1.pdf
PDF • 0.21 MB
BOQ.xls
Tender Documents • 0.10 MB
RFP.pdf
Tender Documents • 2.73 MB
NIT.pdf
Tender Documents • 0.19 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at [email protected].