Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
₹18.5 L
EMD Value
₹37,000
Closing Date
19 Sept 2026, 12:00 pm
Director
IWAI Gaighat Gulzarbagh Patna-800007
Fabrication and installation of Kort Nozzle of vessel MPT Rajguru at Kolkata/Howrah (NW-1) for the FY 2026-2027
2026_IWAI_924050_1
12-IWAI/ENGG/P(176)/2026-27
Open Tender
Marine Works
Works
45 days
Kolkata/Howrah (NW-1)
Please refer tender document
2 documents required · 2 mandatory
₹2,360
Yes
IWAI FUND
₹37,000
Yes
28 Aug 2026
28 Aug 2026
21 Sept 2026
29 Aug 2026
19 Sept 2026
29 Aug 2026
| Sl No | Description | Qty | Unit | Est. Rate | Est. Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 | Scope of Work: Fabrication and Installation of New Kortz Nozzle (Starboard Side) and Renewal of Propeller Seals
1. General Description:
The work includes fabrication, supply, and installation of a new Kortz Nozzle on the Starboard side, to be integrated with the HRP Propulsion Unit, Type 2111 WM.
2. Material & Construction:
i) The Kortz Nozzle to be fabricated from marine-grade steel of equivalent composition, scantling, and hydrodynamic design as that of the Port side Kortz nozzle.
ii) All fittings, supports, appendages, stainless steel (SS) fasteners, and sacrificial anodes shall be provided as per standard marine practice.
iii) Nut bolts to be tack-welded at the ends to prevent slackening during vessel operation.
3. Propeller Seal Renewal:
i) Renewal of propeller shaft seals on the Starboard side HRP unit as per manufacturer’s recommendation and class requirements.
ii) Ensure proper alignment, seating, and sealing integrity post-installation.
4. Surface Preparation & Coating:
i) Complete surface preparation by sand/grit blasting to Sa 2½ standard or equivalent.
ii) Application of anti-corrosive marine coating system, including primer, intermediate, and finishing coats, suitable for underwater service.
5. Inspection & Supervision:
i) All works to be carried out under the supervision of IRS/IWT Surveyor and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge (EIC).
ii) Dimensional checks, weld inspections, and coating thickness measurements to be carried out as per classification and marine standards.
iii) Cost of fabrication of new Kortz Nozzle including all cost i.e transportation, materials, taxes etc except GST | - | - | - | - |
| 0.0 | Labour and service charges for installation, alignment and testing of Stbd Kort Nozzle | 1 | Comp. Job | 10 | ₹10 |
| 0.9 | Cost of materials/spares/machining etc., shall be payable on an actual basis plus 10% | - | - | - | - |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
html • 0.03 MB
Tendernotice_1.pdf
PDF • 0.74 MB
tdd.pdf
Tender Documents • 1.66 MB
BOQ_971024.xls
BOQ • 0.28 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at .