Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
Refer Docs
EMD Value
₹1.2 L
Closing Date
15 Sept 2026, 11:00 am
Superintending Archaeologist, ASI
O/o Superintending Archaeologist, ASI Chennai-9
Tender for execution of Work to MC EW (CAM) to Vaikunta Perumal Temple Parameswara Vinnagaram (Conservation Restoration for Kumbhabhishekam) at Kanchipuram for the year 2026 27
2026_ASI_923558_1
T-15014/311/2026-CHENNAI CIRCLE
Open Tender
Civil Works - Buildings
Works
180 days
as per tender document
Please refer Tender documents.
6 documents required · 6 mandatory
₹0
₹1.2 L
Yes
25 Aug 2026
25 Aug 2026
16 Sept 2026
25 Aug 2026
15 Sept 2026
25 Aug 2026
| Sl No | Description | Qty | Unit | Est. Rate | Est. Amount | GST % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carefully dismantling old plaster or skirting, raking out joints and thoroughly cleaning the surface for replastering, including disposal of dismantled materials and rubbish to the dumping ground within a lead of 50 metres, including erection and dismantling of scaffolding and all necessary incidental works, complete as per standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of all materials, consumables, tools and plant (T&P), scaffolding, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, all labour charges, disposal of debris, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 143.81 | SQM | 362.81 | ₹52,175.71 | 18% |
| 2 | Ruled/flush pointing to the existing stone joints with lime mortar 1:1.5 (1 part lime to 1.5 parts sand), including preparation and application of mortar, cleaning and raking of joints, finishing and curing, as required, complying with standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of all materials, consumables, tools and plant (T&P), scaffolding/access arrangements wherever required, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, all labour charges, curing, protection of adjoining/existing surfaces, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 3,197.73 | SQM | 353.25 | ₹11,29,598.12 | 18% |
| 3 | Plastering the top surface with 18 mm thick base coat using lime mortar 1:2 and 6 mm thick finish coat using lime mortar 1:1.5, including colour matching, preparation and application of mortar, finishing, curing and all necessary incidental works, complete complying with standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of all materials, consumables, tools and plant (T&P), scaffolding/access arrangements wherever required, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, all labour charges, curing, protection of existing structures and adjoining surfaces, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 253.72 | SQM | 701.27 | ₹1,77,926.22 | 18% |
| 4 | Re-toning of Thirumadhil wall and Madapalli walls by applying lime punning after thoroughly cleaning and preparing the existing surface, including preparation and application of lime punning, finishing, curing and making use of existing scaffolding, wherever available, including all necessary incidental works, complete as per standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of all materials, consumables, tools and plant (T&P), necessary scaffolding/access arrangements, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, all labour charges, curing and protection of existing structures, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 2,179.34 | SQM | 118.68 | ₹2,58,644.07 | 18% |
| 5 | Painting of wooden members with two coats of approved quality synthetic enamel paint after thoroughly scraping, cleaning and preparing the existing surface, including preparation and application of paint, necessary touch-up, finishing and all incidental works, complete as per standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of all materials, including paint, primer and consumables, tools and plant (T&P), brushes and accessories, scaffolding/access arrangements wherever required, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, all labour charges, surface preparation, protection of adjoining surfaces, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 139.52 | SQM | 119.44 | ₹16,664.27 | 18% |
| 6 | Providing and applying two coats of approved quality enamel paint to the existing grill fencing/gate, including preparation and application of suitable base coat of approved quality primer, cleaning and preparation of the existing surface, necessary scraping, removal of loose paint/rust, finishing and all incidental works, complete as per standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of all materials, including primer, enamel paint and consumables, tools and plant (T&P), brushes and accessories, scaffolding/access arrangements wherever required, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, all labour charges, surface preparation, protection of adjoining surfaces, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 439.3 | SQM | 119.44 | ₹52,469.99 | 18% |
| 7 | Attending surface treatment to the roof surface by carefully removing the existing plaster and one layer of flat tiles by slow and careful methods without disturbing the second layer, thoroughly cleaning the joints, carrying out brick-jelly/flat-tile patching work by laying brick-jelly concrete in pure lime with an average thickness of 5 cm, properly ramming and beating with a wooden rammer by sprinkling suitable lime/gamut and jaggery water, laying one course of flat tiles of size 15 cm × 15 cm × 12 mm set in lime mortar 1:1.5, and plastering the top surface neatly with 20 mm thick lime mortar 1:2, including colour matching, curing and all necessary incidental works, complete as per standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of all materials, including lime, sand, brick jelly, flat tiles and other required materials, consumables, tools and plant (T&P), scaffolding/access arrangements, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, all labour charges, removal and disposal of dismantled materials/debris, curing, protection of the existing roof and structures, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 235.91 | SQM | 2,077.05 | ₹4,89,996.87 | 18% |
| 8 | Restoring, mending and strengthening the eroded stucco figures and ornamental portions over the Vimana with similar type of terrace bricks, flat tiles, etc., using lime mortar 1:1.5, based on available old clues and existing architectural details wherever necessary, including preparation of surfaces, fixing/rebuilding of missing or damaged portions, finishing, curing and all necessary incidental works, complete complying with standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of all materials, including terrace bricks, flat tiles, lime, sand and other required materials, consumables, tools and plant (T&P), scaffolding/access arrangements, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, all labour charges, removal and disposal of debris, curing, protection of existing architectural features, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 20 | EACH | 10,989 | ₹2,19,780 | 18% |
| 9 | Providing and fixing a temple-type door using best quality country teakwood, fabricated and finished as per the existing traditional style and design, including necessary locking arrangements, hardware, fittings, cutting, shaping, carpentry, fixing, alignment, finishing and all other necessary incidental works, complete complying with standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of teakwood, hardware, locking arrangements, fittings, consumables, tools and plant (T&P), carpentry and other labour charges, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, cutting, wastage, fixing, finishing, protection of existing structures, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 2.09 | SQM | 32,022.23 | ₹66,926.46 | 18% |
| 10 | Laying new granite kerb stone adjacent to the flooring, including cutting and removing accumulated earth, preparing a 100 mm thick bed in lime concrete in pure lime 1:2 using 20 mm brick aggregate, setting the granite kerb stone in lime mortar 1:1.5 and pointing the stone joints with lime mortar 1:1.5, including colour matching, curing, proper alignment, leveling and finishing, complete as per standard specifications and as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. The rate shall be inclusive of the cost of granite kerb stones, lime, sand, brick aggregate and all other materials, consumables, tools and plant (T&P), excavation/cutting and removal of earth, conveyance, loading and unloading, handling, laying, fixing, pointing, all labour charges, disposal of excavated earth/debris, curing, GST and all other applicable taxes, duties, cess, levies and charges, complete in all respects as directed by the Engineer-in-Charge. | 69.85 | RMT | 5,921.71 | ₹4,13,631.44 | 18% |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
html • 0.03 MB
Tendernotice_1.pdf
PDF • 0.28 MB
Tenderdocument.pdf
Tender Documents • 29.18 MB
BOQ_970530.xls
BOQ • 0.31 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at .