Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
₹17.0 L
EMD Value
₹34,100
Closing Date
22 Sept 2026, 2:00 pm
Chief Engineer
6, Strand Road, Kolkata 700001
Periodical services for cleaning of glass facade, sandstone surface, marble facia of buildings, walls, structures, statues etc along with other related protective works within jurisdiction of NS Dock for period of 1 year from the date of work order
2026_KoPT_924205_1
NSD/DT/2026-27/5
Open Tender
Civil Works
Percentage
365 days
Various locations under SE NSD
Please refer Tender documents.
5 documents required · 5 mandatory
₹590
Yes
SMPA
₹34,100
Yes
31 Aug 2026
31 Aug 2026
23 Sept 2026
31 Aug 2026
22 Sept 2026
2 Sept 2026
This is a percentage-rate BOQ. The schedule below shows estimated quantities and rates. Bidders quote a single percentage above or below the total estimated cost.
| Sl No | Description | Qty | Unit | Est. Rate | Est. Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 | Cleaning the sand stone surface and removing dirt, dust, bird dropping, grease, oil, algae, fungus, monkey beats, vegetable growth etc., including providing, applying and washing the surface with liquid Ammonia Chemical of 5% solution and other chemical cleaning agent as approved by Archaeological Survey of India/ Engineer-in-charge, of approved brand and manufacturer, with the help of required scrubbers and also cleaning with machine operated water jet mixed with desired quantity of fine silica where ever required, without causing any scratching/ damage to the stone surface and finally washing the surface with clean water with the help of pressure jet machine, complete in all respect, including taking all precautions to safeguard ventilators, windows, doors etc. by suitable covering so as to avoid any damage to the building/structure, all as per direction of Engineer-in-charge (The rate is inclusive of all materials & labours involved except scaffolding).
Note : For lift beyond initial 6mtr. the rate will be increased @20% for each additional lift of 6mtr. or part thereof | - | sqm | 173.06 | - |
| 1.02 | From 6 mtr to 12 mtr | - | sqm | 207.67 | - |
| 2.01 | Providing and applying antifungal wash treatment using 3% solution of sodium pentachlorophenate, of reputed brand and manufacturer, on cleaned sand stone surface at desired locations as per direction of Engineer-in-charge (The rate is inclusive of all materials & labours involved except scaffolding).
Note : For lift beyond initial 6mtr. the rate will be
increased @20% for each additional lift of 6mtr. or part
thereof. | - | sqm | 63.88 | - |
| 2.02 | From 6 mtr to 12 mtr | - | sqm | 76.66 | - |
| 3.01 | Cleaning and removing paint mark from glass pane with spirit and removing strains etc.
Note:- Add 5% extra for each 6 Mtr. height or part thereof beyond the initial height of 6Mtr. | - | sqm | 17 | - |
| 3.02 | From 6 mtr to 12 mtr | - | sqm | 17.85 | - |
| 4 | Cleaning and removing stains as far as possible from pedestals and below starues of marble or artificial cast white stone including plasters and ornamental cap and moulding and flowes with No.1 No.2 and No.3 stone as necessary. | - | sqm | 11 | - |
| 5 | Glass and ACP Façade Cleaning (Up to 4.5 m height):-
Cleaning of external as well as internal glass façade and ACP facade including glazing panels, spandrel glass, mullions, transoms, frames and all related façade elements of the building, up to a height of 4.5 meters from finished ground level, using approved non-abrasive, pH-neutral, biodegradable cleaning agents, complete as per specifications and directions of Engineer-in-Charge. The cleaning shall be carried out using potable water system with water-fed pole system, professional squeegees, microfiber applicators and lint-free cloths to achieve a streak-free finish, without causing any damage to glass, sealants, frames or adjoining surfaces.
The rate shall include all labour, materials, tools and tackles, access arrangements such as ladders, mobile platforms or light scaffolding, barricading, warning signage, and ground protection arrangements. All works shall comply with CPWD safety code, labour laws, BOCW Act and relevant statutory provisions.
Complete as per directions of Engineer-in-Charge.
Measurement shall be on actual cleaned area only. No separate payment shall be made for safety, access systems, tools, insurance or compliance. Any damage to façade, glass, sealants or adjacent finishes shall be made good at contractor’s cost.Rates are inclusive of all taxes, duties, levies and incidental charges.Work shall be carried out only after approval of method statement by Engineer-in-Charge. | - | sqm | 37.45 | - |
| 6 | Glass and ACP Façade Cleaning (From 4.5 m upto 15 m height):-
Cleaning of external glass and ACP façade including glazing panels, spandrel glass, mullions, transoms, frames and all related façade elements of the building, up to a height of 15 meters from finished ground level, using approved non-abrasive, pH-neutral, biodegradable cleaning agents, complete as per specifications and directions of Engineer-in-Charge.
The cleaning shall be carried out using potable water system with water-fed pole system, professional squeegees, microfiber applicators and lint-free cloths to achieve a streak-free finish, without causing any damage to glass, sealants, frames or adjoining surfaces.
The rate shall include all labour, materials, tools and tackles, access arrangements such as ladders, mobile platforms or light scaffolding, barricading, warning signage, and ground protection arrangements. All works shall comply with CPWD safety code, labour laws, BOCW Act and relevant statutory provisions.
Complete as per directions of Engineer-in-Charge.
Measurement shall be on actual cleaned area only. No separate payment shall be made for safety, access systems, tools, insurance or compliance. Any damage to façade, glass, sealants or adjacent finishes shall be made good at contractor’s cost.Rates are inclusive of all taxes, duties, levies and incidental charges.Work shall be carried out only after approval of method statement by Engineer-in-Charge. | - | sqm | 99.88 | - |
| 7 | Glass and ACP Façade Cleaning (Above 15 m and up to 45 m height)
Cleaning of external glass as well as ACP façade including glazing panels, spandrel glass, mullions, transoms, frames and all related façade elements of the building, above 15 meters and up to 45 meters height, using approved non-abrasive, pH-neutral, biodegradable cleaning agents, complete as per specifications and directions of Engineer-in-Charge. The work shall be executed using rope access / gondola / cradle / boom lift or equivalent approved access system, along with potable water system and modern facade cleaning technology to ensure streak-free and damage-free cleaning.
The rate shall include: Certified and trained manpower, Rope access certified technicians (IRATA or equivalent), Full body harnesses, lifelines, helmets, lanyards, fall-arrest systems, Barricading, signage, drop-zone protection, Risk Assessment, Method Statement and Emergency Rescue Plan, Insurance for workmen compensation and third-party liability. Nothing extra shall be paid for safety arrangements, access systems or compliance. Measurement shall be on actual cleaned area only. No separate payment shall be made for safety, access systems, tools, insurance or compliance. Any damage to façade, glass, sealants or adjacent finishes shall be made good at contractor’s cost.Rates are inclusive of all taxes, duties, levies and incidental charges.Work shall be carried out only after approval of method statement by Engineer-in-Charge. | - | sqm | 187.29 | - |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
html • 0.03 MB
Tendernotice_1.pdf
PDF • 1.33 MB
NSD262705.pdf
Tender Documents • 1.32 MB
BOQ_971197.xls
BOQ • 0.33 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at .