Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
Refer Docs
EMD Value
₹50 L
Closing Date
16 Sept 2026, 3:00 pm
Single Packet
Normal Tender
No
Itemwise/Consigneewise
Lowest to Highest
TPI Agency
RDSO
120 days
Expenditure
General
UPC20
2 conditions
(i) PLW reserves right to procure entire or bulk quantity from the vendors only who are approved for the tendered item as per UVAM VD for RDSO Item ID: 3100683 as on date of tender closing. Other details will be as per clause 2.4.1 of attached documents (Integrated bid document of PLW for e-tenders). (ii) Where there are not more than three Indian suppliers categorized as Approved Vendors for the tendered item, Development vendors appearing in same UVAM can be considered for placement of bulk order without any quantity restrictions in terms of clause 2.4.1.1(ii &iii) of IBD-PLW.
Offers of developmental vendors appearing in U-VAM for the tendered item (without any condition for prototype/field trial clearance) can be considered for developmental order up to 20% of NPQ.
58 conditions
Nil
Please mention HSN code of your quoted product and applicable rate of GST . Also attach your registration certificate of GSTIN.
Price Variation Clause (PVC): (i) PVC is applicable as per PVC formula attached herewith as Annexure (PVC formula.pdf). The bidder should submit their bid with above PVC formula as per IEEMA circular No 69/DIV/IEL/05 dated 16/03/2011 for PV clause for "Power Electronic " products (product Group A : Traction inverters and convertors) with base date as 01.06.26 and duly mentioning the indigenous content and import content of the quoted product. Bidders having bid with import content shall provide the foreign currency. (ii) The bids with fixed price or any deviation in PVC formula and/or Base date of indices will be summarily rejected as per para 1.29.2 of IBD attached.
Firm should mention their type of industry like, MSE/Medium/LSI/PSU(Railway)/PSU(non Railway)/SC/ST/Women and attach relevant documents.
The bidders are required to submit the information in their bid [in format given in attached document of tender) about their sister-concerns (Name of Firm, Address, Phone No. and Email) who have participated in this tender themselves or through their authorized dealer/agent. If there is no sister- concern then also 'NIL' remark should be written. This information and declaration should be furnished as per format given in attached document of IBD in pdf. If it is found at any stage of tender/contract that there been wrong information or concealing of facts on part of bidder/supplier, it shall render the bid/contract liable for rejection/cancellation , in addition to other penal action which may be taken by Purchaser under provisions of laws governing the tender/contract.
Firm needs to confirm this clause:- "We hereby declare that in quoting the above price, we have taken into account the full effect of Input Tax Credit available under GST. We, further agree to pass an any financial gain/benifit as may become available in future in respect of all the input tax credit on the date of supply by way of reduction in price and advise the purchaser accordingly." We also undertake that we are aware of the provisions of section 171 of the CGST Act and consequences thereof if we fail to comply with the same.
The bidders to submit details of outstanding orders on them for this item.
The bidders to mention their monthly capacity for supplying of this item to PLW.
Please mention complete address of place where the item will be inspected. Please note that the place of inspection must be approved works address in case of UVAM Vendor directory items. However, other firms shall mention the complete address of place where the item will be manufactured and inspected.
Bidder shall also give the details of location(s) at which local value addition is made. Please mention complete address of place(s) where the item will be manufactured in India or where local value addition is made in India.
PUBLIC PROCUREMENT ORDER 2017 REVISION : Provisions laid down in public procurement order 2017 revision as circulated by ministry of commerce and industry vide their letter dated.19.07.2024 (as per Annexure A-5.7 of IBD attached with this tender) shall be applicable. Clause 3(b) of the said order shall be applicable in this tender. Minimum local content for purchase preference shall be 50% and the margin of purchase preference shall be 20%. As per this policy only 'class-I local suppliers' and 'Class-II local suppliers' are eligible to bid. Public procurement of this item is restricted to Class I/Class II local suppliers only and the vendors who do not qualify to the Class I/Class II local suppliers should not quote in the tender as their offers shall not be considered for any ordering. In case any vendor who does not qualify to a Class I/Class II local supplier for the tendered item participates, it does so at it's own risk and cost and Railways shall not be liable for any loss or damages caused to the vendor.
The bidder shall give self-certification for local content in the quoted item (Goods/Works/Services) at the time of tendering under the relevant para of commercial compliance in NIT/Tender document. However, at the time of execution of the project, for all contracts above INR 10 crores, the contractor/supplier shall be required to give local content certification duly certified by cost/chartered accountant in practice in case of supplier other than company (or certified by statutory auditor/cost auditor of the company, in case of Companies) after issue of the purchase order and before submission of the first bill. The supplier will submit the relevant certificate to PLW's purchase office in the prescribed proforma attached as Annexure A-5.8 of PLW's IBD document. After verification & confirmation of the local content from the above said certificate, a letter will be issued by the PLW's purchase office, in form of the Modification Advice (MA) to the Purchase Order, duly mentioning the Class of the vendor under MII policy. The above mentioned Modification Advice shall be attached by the contractor/supplier along with the first bill for claiming the payment, in case the contractor/supplier does not meet the stipulated local content requirement and the category of the supplier changes from Class-l to Class- II/Non-local or from Class-Il to Non- local, a penalty up to 10% of the contract value may be imposed. However, contract once awarded shall not be terminated on this account.
In terms of the provisions laid down in Para 10(d) of the Public procurement order 2017 -revision as circulate by ministry of commerce and industry vide their order no. P45021/2/2017- PP(BE-II) Part(4) Vol-II dated 19.07.2024 (as per Annexure A-5.7 of IBD attached with this tender), Entities of countries which have been identified by the ministries of Railways as not allowing Indian companies to participate in their Government procurement for any item related to this ministry shall not be allowed to participate in India for all items related to this Ministry, except for the list of items published by the Ministry permitting their participation. The term 'entity' of a country shall have the same meaning as under the FDI Policy of DPIIT as amended from time to time. "Bidders hereby confirms that the bidder has nothing to report to the Nodal Ministry in this regard."
Amended Rule 144 (xi) General Financial Rules (GFRs) 2017 is applicable as per Annexure A-5.9 of IBD attached with this tender. Bidder hereby certifies that "l have read the clause regarding restrictions on procurement from a bidder of a country which shares a land border with India; I certify that this bidder is not from such a country or, if from such a country, has been registered with the Competent Authority. I hereby certify that this bidder fulfills all requirements in this regard and is eligible to be considered." Where applicable, evidence of valid registration by the Competent Authority shall be attached. If such certificate given by a bidder whose bid is accepted is found to be false, this would be a ground for immediate termination and further legal action in accordance with law.
Offers of Original manufacturers [OEM] or their authorised dealers/agents only shall be considered for ordering. Dealers/Agents quoting on behalf of an OEM must upload Tender Specific Authorization from the OEM along with their offer in terms of Clause 1.20 of PLW IBD , failing which their offers will be summarily rejected. OEMs/ Authorized Dealers/Agents must also comply conditions as per Clause 1.20 of PLW IBD failing which their offers are liable to be rejected without any further reference.
The tenderers in their bids shall indicate the details of their Jurisdictional Assessing Officers (Designation, address & email id). In case of a contract award, a copy of the LOA/Purchase Order shall be immediately forwarded by Purchaser to the Jurisdictional Assessing Officer mentioned in the Tenderer's bid.
Earnest money deposit (EMD) : 1. The bidders shall be required to submit EMD as stipulated in the NIT HEADER. Offers submitted without EMD shall be summarily rejected. However, those bidders complying with the provision mentioned in the Para 1.23.1.1 of IBD are exempted from submission of EMD. Such bidders availing exemption are required to submit signed bid security declaration as per Annexure-A-5.6 of Bid Document. 2. Exemption for MSE will be applicable who attach/submit UDYAM Registration certificate irrespective of relevance of product category.
The bidder should have thorough understanding of locomotive control and power systems of three phase electric locomotives. They shall have a well established design and manufacturing base and necessary expertise to integrate various traction system/sub- systems on a common platform to achieve the objective of complete and reliable propulsion equipment.
The clause by clause comment as per specification must be submitted by the tenderer for compliance.
The vendors may visit CLW/PLW for better understanding and appreciation of the specification and tendered item for 3-phase electric locomotive, if felt necessary.
In the event that a Bidder has not designed the Propulsion Equipment and acquired the design from a third party it shall certify that the proposed design is its own property and does not infringe on the intellectual property rights (IPR) of a third party: Provided, however, that if such design was acquired from a third party within a period of 10(ten) years prior to the tender closing date, the Bidder shall also furnish a certificate from such third party that it has not IPR or claims on such technology.
Please enter the percentage of local content in the material being offered. Please enter 0 for fully imported items, and 100 for fully indigenous items. The definition and calculation of local content shall be in accordance with the Make in India policy as incorporated in the tender conditions.
1 location across Punjab · 145 Set total
IGBT BASED 3-PHASE DRIVE PROPULSION EQUIPMENT WITH AMC
20261133A~PLW
20261133A
Open - Indigenous
Goods
Punjab
₹0
₹50 L
17 Aug 2026
17 Aug 2026
1 item · 145 Set total
SUPPLY AND COMMISSIONING OF IGBT BASED 3-PHASE DRIVE PROPULSION EQUIPMENT WITH PHYSICAL MEDIUM i.e. ESD/ EMD/ OFG FOR MULTI - FUNCTIONAL VEHICLE BUS (MVB) AS PER IEC 61375, TERMINAL BRACKET, BUS BAR LINK AND Cu BRAID REQUIRED FOR CONNECTION BETWEEN MAI N TRANSFORMER AND TRACTION CONVERTER, AUXILIARY CONVERTER, INTERFACING CONNECTORS, C ABLES AND CABLE LOOM REQUIRED FOR CONNECTION FROM VCU1/2 TO SB1/2 PANEL. AS PER SPEC. No. i) RDSO/2008/ EL/SPEC/0071, REV. 5 FOR IGBT BASED 3-PHASE DRIVE PROPULSION EQUIPMENT, ii ) CLW/ES/3/0458 ALT. E FOR CONT ROL CABLES, iii) CLW/ES/3/0459 ALT. C FOR SCREENED CABLE, iv) CLW/ES/3/0124 ALT. P. IN ADDITION TO ABOVE DESCRIPTION, THE PROPULSION SYSTEM SHOULD ALS O COMPLY REQUIREMENT MENTIONED IN "SCHEDULE OF REQUIREMENT" (SOR) DOC NO. PLW/EL/PROP ULSION SYSTEM/SOR/002 REV. 02 WITH ANNEXURE A, B , C , D & E [SEPT-25]., COPY ATTACHED WITH TENDER DOCUMENTS. ANNUAL MAINTENANCE FOR THREE (03) YEARS WILL BE AS PER COMPREHENSI VE ANNUAL MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATION NO. CLW/AMC/C-D&D/01 ISSUED IN MARCH 2016. [ Warra nty Period: 72 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
| Delivery Location | State | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| STORES DEPOT 2, PLW | Punjab | 145.00 Set |
| Total | 145 Set | |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
HTML
nit.pdf
NIT
5749209.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5864687.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5749214.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786842.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786843.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786844.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786845.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786846.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786847.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786849.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786850.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786853.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786854.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786859.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786862.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786879.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786880.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786866.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786868.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786870.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786871.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786881.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786882.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786883.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786885.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786889.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786905.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786907.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786909.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786910.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5786912.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5749212.pdf
ATTACHMENT
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at [email protected].