Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
Refer Docs
EMD Value
₹20 L
Closing Date
11 Sept 2026, 3:00 pm7d left
Single Packet
Normal Tender
No
Itemwise/Consigneewise
Lowest to Highest
TPI Agency
ICF
Expenditure
General
UPC01
2 conditions
Regular and bulk quantity orders will be placed only on ICF approved vendors for the tendered item as per UVAM item id: 2300120 [Sub Item ID:2300120001] as on the date of tender closing. 2.Where there are not more than three Indian suppliers categorized as approved Vendors for the tendered item, Development vendors appearing in same UVAM can be considered for placement of bulk order without any quantity restrictions in terms of clause 2.4.1.1(ii & iii)of PLW IBD
Offers of developmental vendors appearing in U-VAM for the tendered item (without any condition for prototype/field trial clearance) can be considered for developmental order upto 20% of NPQ.
48 conditions
NIL
Please mention HSN code of your quoted product and applicable rate of GST Also attach your registration certificate of GSTIN.
Price Variation Clause(PVC): This is a fixed price contract and PVC is not applicable in Tender. Tenderer to quote on firm price basis only otherwise offer will be summarily rejected.
Firm should mention their type of industry like, MSE/Medium/LSI/PSU (Railway)/PSU(non Railway)/SC/ST/Women and attach relevant documents.
The bidders are required to submit the information in their bid [in format given in attached document of tender) about their sister-concerns (Name of Firm, Address, Phone No. and Email) who have participated in this tender themselves or through their authorized dealer/agent. If there is no sister-concern then also 'NIL' remark should be written. This information and declaration should be furnished as per format given in attached document of IBD in pdf. If it is found at any stage of tender/contract that there been wrong information or concealing of facts on part of bidder/supplier, it shall render the bid/contract liable for rejection/cancellation , in addition to other penal action which may be taken by Purchaser under provisions of laws governing the tender/contract.
Firm needs to confirm this clause:- "We hereby declare that in quoting the above price, we have taken into account the full effect of Input Tax Credit available under GST. We, further agree to pass an any financial gain/benefit as may become available in future in respect of all the input tax credit on the date of supply by way of reduction in price and advise the purchaser accordingly." We also undertake that we are aware of the provisions of section 171 of the CGST Act and consequences thereof if we fail to comply with the same.
The bidders to submit details of outstanding orders on them for this item.
The bidders to mention their monthly capacity for supplying of this item to PLW.
Please mention complete address of place where the item will be inspected. Please note that place of inspection will be as per approved works address in UVAM Vendor Directory.
Please mention complete address of place where the item will be inspected.
Bidder shall also give the details of location(s) at which local value addition is made. Please mention complete address of place(s) where the item will be manufactured in India or where local value addition is made in India.
PUBLIC PROCUREMENT ORDER 2017- REVISION : Provisions laid down in public procurement order 2017 - revision as circulated by ministry of commerce and industry vide their letter dated.19.07.2024 (as per Annexure-5.7 of IBD attached with this tender) shall be applicable. Clause 3(b) of the said order shall be applicable in this tender. Minimum local content for purchase preference shall be 50% and the margin of purchase preference shall be 20%. As per this policy only 'class-I local suppliers' and 'Class-II local suppliers' are eligible to bid. Public procurement of this item is restricted to Class I/Class II local suppliers only and the vendors who do not qualify to the Class I/Class II local suppliers should not quote in the tender as their offers shall not be considered for any ordering. In case any vendor who does not qualify to a Class I/Class II local supplier for the tendered item participates, it does so at it's own risk and cost and Railways shall not be liable for any loss or damages caused to the vendor.
Firm needs to provide a certificate (as per Annexure A-5.8 of IBD uploaded with this tender) from the statutory auditor or cost auditor of the company (in the case of companies) or from a practicing cost accountant or practicing chartered accountant (in respect of suppliers other than companies) giving the percentage of local content.
In terms of the provisions laid down in Para 10(d) of the Public procurement order 2017-revision as circulate by ministry of commerce and industry vide their order no.P- 45021/2/2017-PP(BE-II) Part(4) Vol-II dated 19.07.2024 ((as per Annexure A -5.7 of IBD attached with this tender), Entities of countries which have been identified by the ministries of Railways as not allowing Indian companies to participate in their Government procurement for any item related to this ministry shall not be allowed to participate in India for all items related to this Ministry, except for the list of items published by the Ministry permitting their participation. The term 'entity' of a country shall have the same meaning as under the FDI Policy of DPIIT as amended from time to time. "Bidders hereby confirms that the bidder has nothing to report to the Nodal Ministry in this regard."
Amended Rule 144 (xi) General Financial Rules (GFRs) 2017 is applicable as per Annexure A-5.9 of IBD attached with this tender. Bidder hereby certifies that "l have read the clause regarding restrictions on procurement from a bidder of a country which shares a land border with India; I certify that this bidder is not from such a country or, if from such a country, has been registered with the Competent Authority. I hereby certify that this bidder fulfills all requirements in this regard and is eligible to be considered." Where applicable, evidence of valid registration by the Competent Authority shall be attached. If such certificate given by a bidder whose bid is accepted is found to be false, this would be a ground for immediate termination and further legal action in accordance with law.
Offers of Original manufacturers [OEM] or their authorised dealers/agents only shall be considered for ordering. Dealers/agents quoting on behalf of an OEM must upload Tender Specific Authorization from the OEM along with their offer in terms of Clause 1.20 of PLW IBD, failing which their offers will be summarily rejected. O E M s / A u t h o r i z e d Dealers/Agents must also comply conditions as per Clause 1.20 of PLW IBD failing which their offers are liable to be rejected without any further reference.
The tenderers in their bids shall indicate the details of their Jurisdictional Assessing Officers (Designation, address & email id). In case of a contract award, a copy of the LOA/Purchase Order shall be immediately forwarded by Purchaser to the Jurisdictional Assessing Officer entioned in the Tenderer's bid.
Earnest money deposit (EMD) : 1. The bidders shall be required to submit EMD as stipulated in the NIT HEADER. Offers submitted without EMD shall be summarily rejected. However, those bidders complying with the provision mentioned in the Para 1.23.1.1 of IBD are exempted from submission of EMD. Such bidders availing exemption are required to submit signed bid security declaration as per Annexure-A-5.6 of IBD attached with the tender. 2. Exemption for MSE will be applicable who attach/submit UDYAM Registration certificate irrespective of relevance of product category.
Please enter the percentage of local content in the material being offered. Please enter 0 for fully imported items, and 100 for fully indigenous items. The definition and calculation of local content shall be in accordance with the Make in India policy as incorporated in the tender conditions.
1 location across Punjab · 246 Set total
AIR BRAKE EQUIPMENT FOR DETC/US COACHES (WITH ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION).
01261071~PLW
01261071
Open - Indigenous
Goods
Punjab
₹0
₹20 L
11 Sept 2026
24 Jul 2026
1 item · 246 Set total
AIR BRAKE EQUIPMENT FOR DETC/US COACHES (WITH ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION) TO SC HEMATIC DRG NO. DETC/US 3-5-005, ALT.-c, SCOPE OF SUPPLY AS PER DOC NO. ICF/SK-10-2-342 ISSU E STATUS: 01, REV. 04 DATE 24-01-2020, AND WITH FOLLOWING SPECIFICATIONS: (1) RDSO SPECIFIC ATION NO. 02-ABR-02, WITH AMD. NOS. 1 TO 4. (2) RDSO Specification C-K 209 Rev. 01. (3) RDSO SPE CIFICATION NO. C-K408, REV.-NIL FOR PARKING BRAKE SYSTEM. (4) RDSO SPECIFICATION NO. CK-013, REV.-01 WITH ANNEXURE -A & B FOR BOGIE MOUNTED BRAKE CYLINDER. (5) RDSO SPEC FOR RUBBER COMPONENTS : IRS R48-88 WITH AMEND 1 AND 2. (6) ICF STR NO. ICF/MD SPEC.-0221, ISSUE STATUS: 01, REV. NO. 00 FOR STAINLESS STEEL RESERVOIRS. (7) CORRECTION SLIP NO. PLW/CS/DETC-001 REV. 2 DATED 07.12.2024. NOTE:- (1) Items A9 Valve, SA9 Valve and C2W Relay Valve to be procured from UVAM Sources as per RDSO Item ID 3100222. (2) All SS Reserviors to be procured as per PLW Co rrection Slip PLW/CS/DETC-001 REV02, Items with RDSO/ICF Drawings and Specifications in 'ICF Scope of Supply ICF/SK-10-2-342 Rev 04' (except SS Reservoirs) to be procured from respective approved so urces of UVAM IDS /SUB IDs. (3) Balance items of 'ICF Scope of Supply ICF/SK-10-2-342 Rev 04' to be p rocured as per ICF/RDSO approved drawings/approved QAP/ICF approved BOM. (4) Firms to submit ite m wise compliance against the Scope of Supply document No. ICF/SK-10-2-342 Rev 04. Approved firm s for tendered Brake System to submit ICF/RDSO approved drawings/ QAP / BOM / Details of approved sources (for UVAM Controlled items), for Brake Items/Brake Systems, along with the tender documents . [ Warranty Period: 60 Months after the date of delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age , Item Category : Normal , Total PO value variation Permitt ed: Max 8 lacs ] ]
| Delivery Location | State | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| STORES DEPOT I, PLW | Punjab | 246.00 Set |
| Total | 246 Set | |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
HTML
nit.pdf
NIT
5616434.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831437.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5616409.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5637983.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831378.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831381.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831390.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831394.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831398.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831414.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831416.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831420.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831430.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5831433.pdf
ATTACHMENT
RDSOtoC-K209Rev01.pdf
ATTACHMENT
RDSOtoC-K209Rev01.pdf
CORRIGENDUM
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at [email protected].