Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
₹58.8 L
EMD Value
₹58,800
Closing Date
5 Sept 2026, 11:00 pm3d left
Karnataka Power Transmission Corporation Limited
SRINIVAS T
08212455770
9448999951
Augmentation of 2 x 12.5 MVA, 66/11kV Power Transformer by 2 x 31.5 MVA, 66/11 kV Power Transformer at 66/11 KV Bannimantapa sub-station in Mysuru Taluk, Mysuru district.-call1-Reserved for SC
KPTCL/2026-27/SS/WORK_INDENT4003
KPTCL/2026-27/SS/WORK_INDENT4003
Reserved
Sub-Station
Two Tender Document System(Two Cover)
KPTCL CEE Transmission Zone Office Mysuru
21 documents required · 21 mandatory
GST Certificate and PAN Copy
Shall upload valid GST Certificate and PAN copy
Liquid Assets and/or availability of credit facilities of not less than 30% of the Amount put to tender(Credit lines/ Letter of credit/ certificates from Banks for meeting the fund requirement etc.) (30% of APT)
The Bidder should have carried out erection of atleast One(01) No. of 66kV voltage class or above voltage class Sub-Station/Additional Transformer work on Total or Partial Turnkey Basis in the last 10 years preceding the date of bid submission and shall be in satisfactory service for a minimum period of One(1) year prior to the date of submission of the Bid. OR The Bidder should have carried out erection of atleast Two (02) Nos of 66kV or above voltage class Additional Transformer works on Labour Contract Basis in the last 10 years preceding the date of bid submission and shall be in satisfactory service for a minimum period of One (01) year prior to the date of submission of the Bid. OR Bidder who has executed Additional Transformer works of private firms under the direct supervision of ESCOM/KPTCL officers are eligible to participate. Such Bidder should have carried out erection of not less than Two (02) Nos. of 66kV or above voltage class Additional Transformer Work on Total or Partial Turnkey Basis in the last 10 years preceding the date of bid submission and shall be completed and commissioned prior to the date of submission of the Bid
EPF Certificate
ESI certificate
Letter of undertaking to source the equipment/material for the work from the approved Vendors who meet the eligibility clauses regarding restrictions on procurement from a country which shares a land border with India (Annexure-XVI) ii. Letter of undertaking as per clause No.1.5 of Annexure-XVII iii. Letter of undertaking as per clause No.1.6 of Annexure-XVII (if applicable) are uploaded besides submitting the Originals to the office of the Chief Engineer, Electy., Operation, KPTCL, Mysuru, after the last submission date and on or before the date and time of opening of techno commercial bids.
Bidder shall ensure that soft copies of i. Letter of undertaking for Non performance ii. Letter of undertaking for Risk and Cost iii. Letter of undertaking for Litigation iv. Letter of undertaking to source the supply of equipment material from KPTCL approved Vendors only (if applicable) are uploaded besides submitting the Originals to the office of the Chief Engineer, Electy., Operation, KPTCL, Mysuru, after the last submission date as per 3.10(xviii) of ITT
Bidder shall ensure that soft copies of Power of Attorney, Letter of Undertaking, No Deviation CERTIFICATE as revised in Annexure , Any other undertaking / agreement (if applicable) are to be uploaded besides submitting the Originals to the office of the Chief Engineer, Electy., Operation, KPTCL, Mysuru, after the last submission date as per 3.10(xviii) of ITT
Even though the Tenderers meet the above criteria, they are subject to be disqualified if they have:- Made misleading or false representations in the forms, statements and attachments submitted in proof of the qualification requirements and/or- Record of poor performance such as abandoning the works, not properly completing the contract, inordinate delays in completion, litigation history, or financial failures etc. and/or- Participated in the previous Tender for the same work and had quoted unreasonably high Tender prices and could not furnish rational justification.
Achieved in at least one financial years in the last five years i.e. FY 2021-2022 to 2025-26 a minimum Average financial turnover of Rs (APT) Lakhs . MAAT Usually not less than the estimated cost/APT for works costing upto Rs. 100LAKHs.
Tenderers who meet the specified minimum qualifying criteria, will only be qualified, if their available tender capacity is more than the total tender value. The available tender capacity will be calculated as under:Assessed Available Tender Capacity: (AxNx5-B)Where A-Maximum value of works executed (KPTCL & Non-KPTCL) in any one year during the last five years (updated to FY 2025-2026) taking into account the completed as well as works in progress. N-Number of years prescribed for completion of the works for which tenders are invited.B-Value, at FY 2025-2026 price level of existing commitments (KPTCL & Non-KPTCL)and on-going works (KPTCL & Non-KPTCL) to be completed during the next 1(One)year.Note:(i)The statements showing the value of existing commitments and on-going works as well as the stipulated period of completion remaining for each of the works listed should be countersigned by the Employer in charge, not below the rank of an Executive Engineer or equivalent.(ii)A self-declaration is to be uploaded by the Tenderer stating that the information with regard to assessed available tender capacity (Works on Hand) furnished are correct.
valid Super grade Electrical Contractor License issued by the Government of Karnataka as on the date of opening of techno-commercial bid (refer 2.3 of ITT)
For other than proprietorship, the Bidder shall furnish the registered partnership deed and Power of Attorney
The Bidder shall be registered firm as Sole Proprietorship/Partnership/Pvt Ltd Company etc
Valid Caste Certificate in support of reserved tender participation
Valid Karnataka Residential Certificate
₹1,470
₹58,800
21 Aug 2026
21 Aug 2026
8 Sept 2026
4 Sept 2026
31 Aug 2026
Augmentation of 2 x 12.5 MVA, 66/11kV Power Transformer by 2 x 31.5 MVA, 66/11 kV Power Transformer at 66/11 KV Bannimantapa sub-station in Mysuru Taluk, Mysuru district-call1
Earth work excavation by manual means for drains, canals, waste weir, draft, approach channels, key trenches, foundation of Buildings & bridges and such simillar works in all kinds of soils, as per dr...
Providing and laying in position Cement Concrete for levelling course for all works in foundation. The granite/trap/basalt crushed graded coarse aggregates and fine aggregates as per relevant IS Codes...
Providing and laying in position Cement Concrete for all Foundation works. The granite/trap/basalt crushed graded coarse aggregates and fine aggregates as per relevant IS Codes machine mixed with supe...
Providing and laying in Cement Concrete for all Basement & surface level works, return walls, retaining walls, sunken floors etc. The granite/trap/basalt crushed graded coarse aggregates and fine aggr...
Providing and laying in position Cement Concrete for levelling course for all works in foundation. The granite/trap/basalt crushed graded coarse aggregates and fine aggregates as per relevant IS C...
Steel Fabrication: Supplying, fitting and placing TMT FE 550 / 550D Steel Reinforcement including cost of all materials, machinery, labour, cleaning, straightening, cutting, bending, hooking, laping/w...
Structural Steel Fabrication:Providing and fixing Structural Steel work riveted, bolted or welded in built up sections, trusses and framed work, including cutting, hoisting, fixing in position and app...
Filling available excavated earth (excluding rock) in trenches, plinth, sides of foundations and other similar works etc. in layers not exceeding 20cm in depth, consolidating each deposited layer by r...
KSRB. A39 , It no. 29 : Common burnt clay Bricks (Non Modular) Supply & laying as per technical specifications
Providing M-Sand : Supplying and filling in plinth, foundations / UG cable work with approved M-sand including watering, ramming, consolidating and dressing. The rate includes the cost of material, la...
Providing Size Stone masonry with hard stone in foundation & plinth with Cement mortar 1:6 (1 cement : 6 coarse sand)
Providing and constructing load bearing wall with Solid Concrete blocks of size 400x200x200mm having block density more than 1800kg/m3 and minimum compressive strength of 4.00 N/mm2 conforming to IS 2...
Demolishing of RCC Work manully/by mechanical means including stacking of steel bars and disposal of un servisable materials to the appropriete disposal area as per direction of engf incharge
Removing and respreading of existing 20/25mm jelly.
Oil Drain Pipe Re-arrangements ( Supply, Laying and all connected works as per site condition).
Man hole door (600mm dia) with locking system arrangements, ISI marked, anodised - Supply,Installation including labour,equipments and other necessary arrangements.
Augmentation of 2 x 12.5 MVA, 66/11kV Power Transformer by 2 x 31.5 MVA, 66/11 kV Power Transformer at 66/11 KV Bannimantapa sub-station in Mysuru Taluk, Mysuru district-call1
Erection of 31.5 MVA, -66/11kV TRANSFORMER.
a) 66/11KV, Delta/Star, Dyn11, 3-Ph, 50Hz, Core Type, 2 Winding Delta/Star transformer, vector group DYn11 with OLTC ONAN/ONAF with fan control cubicle, RTC...
Testing and commissioningof Transformer
11kV Class, 0.2 Accuracy class, NCT of ratio 2000-1200/1-1A for REFR Protection (of similar rating and ratio as that of Incomer of 11kV switch gear)
Testing and commissioning of NCT
(for Incomer(bank-1 & Bank-2/Bus Coupler of 31.5 kA SWG)
Testing and commissioning of CT
11 kV Isolators :400 Amps Double Break GOS ( for outgoing feeders)
Lightning Arrestors : 9 kV, 10KA station class with connector and clamp
Supplying & Erection of Double pole structure with all accessories using 9.5Mts. RCC poles,145Kg WL suitable for mounting Roaster GOS.
11 kV NCT MOUNTING STRUCTURE (0.157MTx 2 = 0.314MT)
Laying 19 Core 2.5 Sq.mm. Copper Control Cable
Laying 4 Core 6.0 Sq.mm. Copper Control Cable
Laying 4 Core 2.5 Sq.mm. Copper Control Cable
Laying 2 Core 2.5 Sq.mm. Copper Control Cable
Erection of 11KV Switchgear :
A) 11kV, 25 kA, Metal Clad VCB Switchgear (2000A for Incomer and 1600 A for feeders), outdoor type, each comprising of 2F+1AP+2Adapter panel (Remote Announciation cum Co...
Testing and commissioning of Circuit breaker
laying of XLPE Insulatd UG 1 Core x 1000 Sq. mm Aluminium cable (additional 1 Run of 1C x 1000 Sqmm U.G Cable for each Phase and spare from - 66/11 KV Transformer LV to 11KV SWG).
Laying of 11KV XLPE cable, 400Sq. mm. Aluminium cable 3 Core to be run from 11KV Switchgear to 11kV take off DP Structure. ( (ESCOM SR 2023-24, Vol-6, Pg No.15 SL No.258 , Pg No.120 SL No.22.c)
Making pot-head for 1000 Sq./ mm Single Core Indoor
Making pot-head for 1000 Sq./ mm Single Core Outdoor
Making pot-head for 400 Sq. mm 3 Core Indoor
Making pot-head for 400 Sq. mm 3 Core Outdoor
Configuration of RTU and Engineering along with validation of data at SLDC
Laying of Current Cables-Copper Core with c/s 4.0 sq.mm Multistrand 4 Core
Laying of Voltage Cables-Copper Core with c/s 2.5 sq.mm Multistrand 4 Core
Laying of Signal Cables-armoured Copper Core with c/s 0.5 sq.mm Multi strand 10 Core
Laying of Control Cables- Copper Core with c/s 1.5 sq.mm Multi strand 10 Core
Grounding of equipments by providing cast iron pipe of 100mm ID 13mm thickness, 2.75mtrs long with 2 part clamp out of G.I.Flat 50x6 mm continuously welded around the pipe using cast iron welding elec...
Supplying and Grounding of Equipment with G.I.Flat 50x6mm and connecting Equipment to the earth mat/ground pit. Each point of earthing with all formation works like bending, twisting, drilling of ho...
Supplying and fixing of 450mm diax 450mm height 1.5" to 2" hume pipe collars for earth pits.
Dismantling of 2*12.5 MVA, 66/11 KV, Transformer and parts like Radiator, Bushings, Draining of oil from transformer etc., as per the direction of site Engineer (33.5+32.9 MT)
Moving of Transformer from the plinth to the loading point as per direction of site Engineer.
66.4Mtx50mtrs x 1no.=3320
Releasing of NCT including movement from the mounting structure to the point of loading
Releasing of 11 KV Bank CT including movement from the mounting structure to the point of loading
Releasing of NCT mounting structure - 02 nos
Releasing & Reerection of 66kV HPI mounting Structure for Transformer(0.15 t Per Structure) 06 nos
Releasing & Reerection of 66kV Solid core insulators
Releasing & Reerection of 11KV Cable Terminating Structure for LV Side of Transformer(0.072 t Per Structure) x 2 No
Releasing and Re erection of existing 1000sq mm UG Cable
Augmentation of 2 x 12.5 MVA, 66/11kV Power Transformer by 2 x 31.5 MVA, 66/11 kV Power Transformer at 66/11 KV Bannimantapa sub-station in Mysuru Taluk, Mysuru district-call1
NCT:11kV Class, 0.2 Accuracy class, NCT of ratio 2000-1200/1-1A for REFR Protection (of similar rating and ratio as that of Incomer of 11kV switch gear)
(for Incomer(bank-1 & Bank-2/Bus Coupler of 31.5 kA SWG)
11 kV Isolators : 400 Amps Double Break GOS ( for outgoing feeders)
Lightning Arrestors : 9 kV, 10KA station class with connector and clamp
Supplying & Erection of Double pole structure with all accessories using 9.5Mts. RCC poles,145Kg WL suitable for mounting Roaster GOS.
11 kV NCT MOUNTING STRUCTURE(0.157 t)
19 Core 2.5 Sq.mm. 1.1 KV Copper Control Cable
4 Core 6.0 Sq.mm. 1.1 KV Copper Control Cable
4 Core 2.5 Sq.mm. 1.1 KV Copper Control Cable
2 Core 2.5 Sq.mm. 1.1 KV Copper Control Cable
1 Core x 1000 Sq. mm Aluminium cable (additional 1 Run of 1C x 1000 Sqmm U.G Cable for each Phase and spare from - 66/11 KV Transformer LV to 11KV SWG).
11KV XLPE cable, 400Sq. mm. Aluminium cable 3 Core to be run from 11KV Switchgear to 11kV take off DP Structure. ( (ESCOM SR 2023-24, Vol-6, Pg No.15 SL No.258 , Pg No.120 SL No.22.c)
1000 Sq./ mm Single Core Indoor Cable Terminationkits
1000 Sq./ mm Single Core Outdoor Cable Terminationkits
400 Sq. mm 3 Core Indoor Cable Terminationkits
400 Sq. mm 3 Core Outdoor Cable Terminationkits
Multi Funtional Transducer (MFT)
Contact Multiplier Relay
Terminal Blocks (Knife) for PT
Supplying and Laying Current Cables-Copper Core with c/s 4.0 sq.mm Multistrand 4 Core
Supplying and Laying Voltage Cables-Copper Core with c/s 2.5 sq.mm Multistrand 4 Core
Supplying and Laying Signal Cables-armoured Copper Core with c/s 0.5 sq.mm Multi strand 10 Core
Supplying and Laying Control Cables- Copper Core with c/s 1.5 sq.mm Multi strand 10 Core
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
NIT-Mys Aug KW3R Bannimantap Aug Additional.pdf
Instructions to Tenderers • 0.56 MB
Tech Volume II A B.zip
Technical Information / Worksheet • 19.19 MB
Work on Hand details format.doc
Techno-Commercial Worksheet • 0.06 MB
Tender document Bannimantap kw3R.pdf
Tender Document • 2.29 MB
FORMATS TO BE SUBMITED.docx
Techno-Commercial Worksheet • 0.07 MB
credit facility certificate FORMAT new format.doc
Commercial Information / Worksheet • 0.06 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at [email protected].