Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
₹3.1 Cr
EMD Value
₹6.2 L
Closing Date
8 Sept 2026, 2:30 pm3d left
HoS Maintenance
IPM Section, IIT Guwahati
Repairing and Repainting of exterior paint in Brahmaputra and Lohit Hostel in IITG Campus
2026_IITG_923518_1
IITG/IPM/NIT/R/2026-27/31
Open Tender
Civil Works
Works
180 days
IIT Guwahati
Please refer tender document
2 documents required · 2 mandatory
₹10,000
Payable To IIT Guwahati
₹6.2 L
25 Aug 2026
25 Aug 2026
9 Sept 2026
25 Aug 2026
8 Sept 2026
25 Aug 2026
| Sl No | Description | Qty | Unit | Est. Rate | Est. Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Removing dry or oil bound distemper, water proofing cement paint and the like by scrapping, sand papering and preparing the surface smooth including necessary repairs to scratches etc. complete. (Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) | 0.29 | Sqm | - | - |
| 2 | Demolishing cement concrete manually/ by mechanical means including disposal of material within IITG campus as per direction of Engineer - in - charge. Nominal concrete 1:4:8 or leaner mix (i/c equivalent design mix) (Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) | - | Cum | - | - |
| 3 | Providing and laying cement concrete in retaining walls, return walls, walls (any thickness) including attached pilasters, columns, piers, abutments, pillars, posts, struts, buttresses, string or lacing courses, parapets, coping, bed blocks, anchor blocks, plain window sills, fillets, sunken floor etc., up to floor five level, excluding the cost of centering, shuttering and finishing: 1:1½:3 (1 cement : 1½ coarse sand (zone-III) derived from natural sources : 3 graded stone aggregate 20 mm nominal size derived from natural sources).
(Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) | - | Cum | - | - |
| 4 | Repair to plaster of thickness 12 mm to 20 mm in patches of area 2.5 sqm and under, including cutting the patch in proper shape, raking outjoints and preparing plastering the wall surface with white cement basedpolymer modified self curing mortar, using chicken wire mesh fixing on cracks befor plastering by nailing including disposal of rubbish, all complete as per the direction of Engineer-In-Charge. (Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) | - | Sqm | - | - |
| 5 | Providing and laying water proofing treatment on roofs of slabs by applying cement slurry mixed with water proofing cement compound consisting of applying: (a) after surface preparation, first layer of slurry of cement @ 0.488 kg/ sqm mixed with water proofing cement compound @ 0.253 kg/sqm. (b) laying second layer of Fibre glass cloth when the first layer is still green. Overlaps of joints of fibre cloth should not be less than 10 cm. (c) third layer of 1.5 mm thickness consisting of slurry of cement @ 1.289 kg/sqm mixed with water proofing cement compound @ 0.670 kg/sqm and coarse sand @ 1.289 kg/sqm. This will be allowed to air cure for 4 hours followed by water curing for 48 hours. The entire treatment will be taken upto 30 cm on parapet wall and tucked into groove in parapet all around. (d) fourth and final layer of brick tiling with cement mortar (which will be paid for separately. For the purpose of measurement the entire treated surface will be measured. (Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) | - | Sqm | - | - |
| 6 | Providing and fixing on wall face un-plasticised - Rigid PVC sewer pipes conforming to IS:13592 Type-B including jointing with seal ring conforming to IS:5382 with all accessories as bend, door bend, horn bend etc., complete as directed.
110mm nominal bore (Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) (Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) | - | Meter | - | - |
| 7 | Providing and applying white cement based putty of average thickness 1 mm, of approved brand and manufacturer, over the plastered wall surface to prepare the surface even and smooth complete.
(Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) | - | Sqm | - | - |
| 8 | Applying priming coats with primer of approved brand and manufacture, having low VOC (Volatile Organic Compound ) content. (Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) | - | Sqm | - | - |
| 9 | Finishing walls with Premium Acrylic Smooth exterior paint with Silicone additives of required shade: New work (Two or more coats applied @ 1.43 ltr/10 sqm over and including priming coat of exterior primer applied @ 0.90 litre/10 sqm) | 0.29 | Sqm | - | - |
| 10 | Painting with synthetic enamel paint of approved brand and manufacture of required colour to give an even shade :
One or more coats on old work (Works to be carried out externally upto G+4 level, no extra payment will be made for Scrafolding) | - | Sqm | - | - |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
html • 0.03 MB
Tendernotice_1.pdf
PDF • 0.47 MB
NIT.pdf
Tender Documents • 0.50 MB
BOQ_970482.xls
BOQ • 0.32 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at .