Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
₹3.1 L
EMD Value
₹6,500
Closing Date
15 Sept 2026, 6:00 pm
Head ESU
CSIR NEERI Nehru Marg Nagpur 440020
Water tank cleaning work
2026_CSIR_288992_1
50(26)/2026-27
Open Tender
Civil Works
Item Rate
365 days
Nagpur
As per NIT
2 documents required · 2 mandatory
₹0
₹6,500
1 Sept 2026
1 Sept 2026
17 Sept 2026
1 Sept 2026
15 Sept 2026
1 Sept 2026
| Sl No | Description | Qty | Unit | Est. Rate | Est. Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1First Cleaning in a year (For first 6 month of contract) Cleaning of Under ground & Overhead water storage reservoirs and tanks of any height as per the hygienic & scientific methods of tank cleaning as per specification , procedure(attached in Annexure 'A' * and instruction of Engineer in charge . ( polythelene and RCC tank) | |||||
| 1.1 | Storage Capacity more than 25000 - 1000000 Ltrs. | 17,50,000 | Ltrs | 1 | ₹17,48,250 |
| 1.2 | Storage Capacity from 500 to 5000 Ltrs. | 51,000 | Ltrs | - | - |
| 2Second Cleaning in a year ( For next six months of contract after completion of first cleaning) Cleaning of Under ground & Overhead water storage reservoirs and tanks of any height as per the hygienic & scientific methods of tank cleaning as per specification , procedure(attached in Annexure 'A' * and instruction of Engineer in charge . ( polythelene and RCC tank) | |||||
| 2.1 | Storage Capacity more than 25000 - 1000000 Ltrs. | 17,50,000 | Ltrs | 1 | ₹17,48,250 |
| 2.2 | Storage Capacity from 500 to 5000 Ltrs. | 51,000 | Ltrs | - | - |
| 3Annexure 'A' Procedure to be adopted for Tank cleaning Stage I In the first stage of Tank cleaning involves the thoroughly cleaning of the manhole and surroundings full of dirt, mud and algae. Stage II The process further continues with cleaning of the walls and ceiling of the tanks by scurbbing and special high pressure jet which dislodges the layer of dirt on suface of the tank. The cleaning of this tank fully removes the layer of calcinations and dirt. Stage III After cleaning of all the walls and the ceiling totally, the dirty water and sludge is removed using a special sludge pump. This pump disposes off the sludge to any convenient and safe place outside the drinking water tank. | |||||
| 3.01 | Stage IV
After removal of major part of silt/sludge the floor of the tank is to be thoroughly cleaned by the high pressure water jet removing all the remaining dirt and algae. The remaining sludge and dirty water is again removed by high pressure vacuum pump and disposed off to a safe place. Stage V
The next process is the treatment at the inside walls and the ceiling by disinfectants agents like liquid chlorine/bleachiing powder which ensures that the entire surface of the walls and ceiling is made totally sterilsed.
Stage VI
In the final stage, the surface of the tanks shall be treated with ultravoilet Radiaton as per direction of Engineer Incharge. | - | - | - | - |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
html • 0.03 MB
Tendernotice_1.pdf
PDF • 1.89 MB
merged_NITtankcleaning2026.pdf
Tender Documents • 5.21 MB
BOQ_337132.xls
BOQ • 0.30 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at [email protected].