Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
Refer Docs
Closing Date
16 Nov 2026, 11:30 am
Single Packet
Normal Tender
No
Itemwise/Consigneewise
Lowest to Highest
CONSIGNEE
ICF
90 days
Expenditure
General
75
3 conditions
The Purchaser reserves the right to place an order for either the entire quantity or the bulk quantity (minimum 80% of the net procurable quantity) on ICF- approved vendors, as reflected in U-VAM as on the date of tender closing, for ICF Sub-Item ID 2300249002 under Item ID 2300249, for WELDING ELECTRODES . The approval status of the firm for the said item will be reckoned as on the date of tender opening and not thereafter. (This is in terms of Clause 3.3 of Section-II of the Central Railway Bid Document (Updated) JANUARY-2024). Developmental vendors listed in the ICF Vendor Directory as reflected in U-VAM for ICF Sub-Item ID 2300249002 under Item ID 2300249, for Vinyl coated upholstery fabric [Artificial leather] as on the date of tender closing, may be considered for developmental orders up to 20% of the net procurable quantity. Developmental vendors shall be eligible for consideration only if they hold unconditional approval status in U-VAM as on the date of tender closing. Developmental vendors reflected in the ICF Vendor Directory with conditional approval/General Remarks e.g., (field trials, prototype approval, limited or temporary approval etc.,) shall not be eligible for placement of order. The status of the vendor (i.e. approved or developmental vendor) shall be reckoned as available in U-VAM on the date of tender closing date and not thereafter. However, cases of downgrading/removal/suspension/banning etc., after closing date of tender, shall be taken into account while considering the offers. Note: If the works address indicated in an offer is different from what is indicated in the approval certificate issued by the respective vendor approving agency or appearing in Vendor Directory reflected on U-VAM, such offer will be treated as if the same has been received from an unapproved source.
Where there are not more than three Indian suppliers categorized as Approved Vendor for a particular item, developmental vendors can be considered for placement of bulk order without any quantity restrictions. However, while considering such vendors, factors including past performance, capacity, delivery requirements, quantity under procurement, nature of item, outstanding order load etc. shall be considered in a transparent manner, subject to rates being reasonable. In such cases, the purchaser reserves the right to split the order quantity between one or more firms and Para 17.2 of Instruction to tenderers and General Conditions of tenders for supply contract [for indigenous tenders] shall be applicable. Such orders shall be treated as bulk orders. Indian Supplier shall be defined as follows: A supplier or bidder shall be considered to be from India if (i) the entity is incorporated in India, or (ii) a majority of its shareholding or effective control of the entity is exercised from India, or (iii) more than 50 Percent of the value of the item being supplied has been added in India.
In keeping with the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017, latest revision, it has been found that there exists sufficient local capacity and competition in supply of the tendered item of required quality and therefore public procurement of the item is restricted to " Class I local suppliers " only and the vendors who do not qualify to be Class I local suppliers should not quote in the tender as their offers shall not be considered for any ordering. In case any vendor who does not qualify to be a Class I local supplier for the tendered item participates in the tender it does so at its own risk and cost and Railways shall not be liable for any loss or damage caused to the vendor.
29 conditions
Please enter the percentage of local content in the material being offered. Please enter 0 for fully imported items, and 100 for fully indigenous items. The definition and calculation of local content shall be in accordance with the Make in India policy as incorporated in the tender conditions.
Undertaking/declaration from bidders: "By submitting bid against this tender I/we understand and declare as follows: I /we have carefully gone through the IRS conditions of contract (included and uploaded along with the bid document) particularly [ Para 20 ] pertaining to Code of Integrity : Misdemeanour and Penalties. I/We hereby certify that no other sister concerns or affiliates (such as having common partner/director/promoter/owner/holding company decision control etc.) have participated in this tender which can give rise to a conflict of interest or fall under anti-competitive practices. We understand that the offers of all such sister concerns including ours are liable to be rejected in terms of the relevant provisions of IRS terms and conditions. I/We, affirm that we shall abide by the Code of Integrity in general, Obligations for Proactive Disclosures in case of Conflict of Interest [Para 20.2]. I/We understand that we are fully responsible for the above declaration and it shall not be the Railway's responsibility to verify the same. I/We are aware that we shall be liable for all consequences of violation of Code of Integrity, if detected, at any stage." Note to Bidders: Bidders are advised to carefully review the contents of the Undertaking/declaration prior to signing, as the submission of false information could lead to rejection of the bid.
Please enter the percentage of local content in the material being offered. Please enter 0 for fully imported items, and 100 for fully indigenous items. The definition and calculation of local content shall be in accordance with the Make in India policy as incorporated in the tender conditions.
The bidder confirms that rates and other financial terms quoted In relevant columns of financial bid will only be ruling terms for Acceptance, and such terms quoted anywhere else should be Ignored. The bidder agrees to supply the tendered stores at the Rates quoted by him in accordance with the IRS conditions of Contract and [or] special conditions and [or] other conditions Specified/attached with the tender.
Whenever tender is floated with purchase restriction from sources approved by nominated authorities and there exists a suspected cartel situation by approved sources or the rates available from approved source/sources are adjudged unreasonably high, despite fair efforts as permissible, the purchaser reserves the right to place orders on firms outside the approved vendor list, without any restrictions.
The successful bidder shall note that Any modification/clarification for the conditions mentioned in the PO shall be brought to the notice of PO issuing authority within 10 days of issuing the PO. Beyond such time the PO shall be deemed accepted in all respect and any modification request there after shall be done with the liability on the tenderer.
1 condition
Validity of offer: Validity of offer should be strictly as per Clause 1.8.5 of Section II of CENTRAL RAILWAY BID DOCUMENT (Updated) JANUARY-2024 (or) as stipulated in the tender document, whichever is longer. Offers quoted with lesser validity shall be treated as commercially unresponsive and shall be summarily rejected
3 locations across Maharashtra · 9,239 Metre total
M.S. WELDING ELECTRODES CLASS : D, TYPE OF COATING : HEAVY, SIZE : 4 X 450 MM CONFORMING TO IRS M-28/2020, AWS Spec: A5.5/5.5M-2014, AWS Code E8018W2
75262122~CR
75262122
Open - Indigenous
Goods
Maharashtra
₹0
Exempted
1 Sept 2026
1 Sept 2026
1 item · 9,239 Metre total
M.S. WELDING ELECTRODES CLASS : D, TYPE OF COATING : HEAVY, SIZE : 4 X 450 MM CON FORMING TO IRS M-28/2020, AWS Spec: A5.5/5.5M-2014, AWS Code E8018W2 [ Warranty Period: 18 M onths after the date of delivery ] ]
| Delivery Location | State | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| AMM-D(D) KYN, CR | Maharashtra | 1148.00 Metre |
| DYCMM(M), PAREL, CR | Maharashtra | 4906.00 Metre |
| SMM-D(D) GPR, CR | Maharashtra | 3185.00 Metre |
| Total | 9,239 Metre | |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
HTML
nit.pdf
NIT
5678273.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5890866.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5677327.pdf
ATTACHMENT
5677317.pdf
ATTACHMENT
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at [email protected].