Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
₹80.8 L
EMD Value
₹1.6 L
Closing Date
24 Sept 2026, 3:00 pm
Chief Engineer, CEG, GSO
GSO Annex building, Kalpakkam - 603102
Carrying out water proofing works in Residential and Non residential building in Kalpakkam Township during the year 2026 - 2027.
2026_GSO_923953_1
GSO/CTC/CEG/375/2026
Open Tender
Civil Works - Buildings
Item Rate
365 days
Kalpakkam
As stipulated in NIT/tender
8 documents required · 8 mandatory
₹0
₹1.6 L
3 Sept 2026
3 Sept 2026
25 Sept 2026
3 Sept 2026
24 Sept 2026
18 Sept 2026
4 Sept 2026 - 16 Sept 2026
| Sl No | Description | Qty | Unit | Est. Rate | Est. Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Providing and fixing double scaffolding system (cup lock type) on the exterior side at all height made using 40mm diameter M.S. tube spaced @ 1.5m center to center at both horizontal and vertical joining with cup and lock system with M.S.tube, M.S.tube challies, M.S clamps and M.S staircase system in the scaffolding for working platform etc., including maintaining it in a serviceable condition for the required duration as approved, removing after completion of repair works, the scaffolding system shall be stiffened with bracings, runners connection with the building, etc., wherever required for essential safety features for the workmen, etc., all complete as directed by Engineer-in-charge.
Note:
1) The elevational area of the scaffolding shall be measured for payment purpose. The payment will be made once irrespective of duration of scaffolding.
2) The buildings are of Ground+ 2 storeyed structure and the contractor has to observe all safety procedure while working on heights as per I.S. 3696 (Part-I) - 1987. (Safety Code for scaffolds).
3) All working platform must be of minimum 600 mm wide, made of M.S pipe and must have guard rails as per specification.
4) Screen of suitable material shall be provided to the full height of scaffolding and securely tied to protect falling objects coming out during the repair work is in progress.
5) To protect workers on lower platform against falling objects from higher level over head protection should be provided on the scaffolds.
6) Necessary aluminium/ M.S. ladder shall be provided at the cost of the contractor, to the full height of scaffolding at required location around the building to enable Departmental Supervisor/Engineer climb up and closely watch the repair work of the building. | 5,000 | Sq.m. | 1 | ₹5,000 |
| 2Providing and laying in position of plain cement concrete using hard granite broken stone for all insitu levelling courses in foundations, floor, roof screeding, encasing pipes, etc., including mechanical mixing, ramming, compaction, levelling, curing, dewatering, if any including the cost of formwork etc., all complete as per specifications. | |||||
| 0.0 | 1 : 2 : 4 (1 cement : 2 sand : 4 graded stone aggregate 20mm nominal size) | 40 | Cu.m | 1 | ₹40 |
| 3 | Providing, erecting, placing in position and removing Formwork for all insitu concrete works at all lifts and all shapes such as circular works, chamfers, splays, etc., using Steel / Plywood shuttering including centering, scaffolding, strutting, propping with necessary bracing in all areas, fixing of EPs, cutting holes and fixing pipe sleeves, applying of approved form oil over surface in contact with concrete, de-shuttering after specified curing period, etc., all complete as per drawings and specifications.
(Note : Measurement for the formwork shall be the area of forms in contact with concrete surfaces. Stop boards for construction joints will not be measured seperately for payment). | 20 | Sq.m. | 1 | ₹20 |
| 4 | Providing and casting insitu Reinforced Cement Concrete 1:1.5:3 using machine crushed hard broken granite stone of nominal size 20mm including mechanical mixing, transporting, placing at all lifts, vibrating, consolidation, curing, finishing smooth all exposed faces, for all insitu concrete items, etc. as per drawings and specifications.
Note:
The rate quoted shall be exclusive of reinforcement and formwork which will be paid for separately under relevant items. | 5 | Cu.m | 1 | ₹5 |
| 5Chipping of unsound/weak reinforced cement concrete material from slabs, beams, columns etc. with manual Chisel and/ or by standard power driven percussion type of approved make at all lifts including tapering of all edges, making square shoulders of cavities, cleaning the exposed concrete surface and reinforcement with wire brushes, disposal of debris within 2 Km lead, etc., all complete as directed by Engineer-In-Charge. | |||||
| 5.1 | 25mm average thickness | 250 | Sq.m. | 1 | ₹250 |
| 5.2 | 50 mm average thickness | 250 | Sq.m. | 1 | ₹250 |
| 6Providing anti corrosive treatment to steel reinforcement by removing the rust from corroded reinforcement and applying anti-corrosive chemicals as per specification including cleaning of reinforcement from rust to give it a total rust free steel surface by using alkaline chemical rust remover with paint brush, removing loose particles after 24 hours of its application with wire brush, thoroughly washing with water and allowing it to dry, applying anticorrosive coating, etc., all complete as per specification and as directed by Engineer-In-Charge. | |||||
| 6.1 | Bars upto 12 mm diameter | 500 | Metres | 1 | ₹500 |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
html • 0.04 MB
Tendernotice_1.pdf
PDF • 1.74 MB
Annexures2-4-375.pdf
Tender Documents • 0.08 MB
CEG375PartIDocument.pdf
Tender Documents • 4.16 MB
BOQ_970928.xls
BOQ • 0.37 MB
CEG375FormofAgt.pdf
Tender Documents • 0.12 MB
CEG375TechnicalBidFormsACDFG.xls
Tender Documents • 0.11 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at .