Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
₹4.9 L
EMD Value
₹4,900
Closing Date
7 Sept 2026, 1:00 pm3d left
GTU, Chandkheda, Ahmedabad
Ground cleaning, development and other miscellaneous civil works at GTU Campus, Chandkheda, Ahmedabad
336273
03/2026-27
Open
Miscellaneous Works
Works
Ahmedabad
3 documents required · 3 mandatory
₹708
Gujarat Technological University
₹4,900
20 Aug 2026
20 Aug 2026
20 Aug 2026
7 Sept 2026
20 Aug 2026
The Gujarat Technological University invites tender in Schedule-B form in sealed cover from the
firms/agency having experience/working with such type of work by RPAD/Speed Post/Courier
for the following work.
Name of work: Ground cleaning, development and other miscellaneous civil works at GTU
Campus, Chandkheda, Ahmedabad.
Estimated amount of work: Rs.4,86,638/-
Nature of work: Civil works
Date of start of downloading tender: 20/08/2026 from 11:00 hrs.
Last date & time of physical submission of tender: 07/09/2026 up to 18:00 hrs. by registered
post/speed post/courier only
Last date & time of online submission of Price/Financial bid: 07/09/2026 up to 13:00 hrs.
Date of opening tender:
(1) Part-1, technical bid on Dt. 08/09/2026 at 11:00 o’ clock in the conference room no. C-106
by the Estate Maintenance Committee
(2) Part-2, commercial bid. This bid will be opened after examination of pre-qualification and
shall be opened only those tenders who will technically/PQ succeeded. Date will be intimated.
Address for submission of Physical copy of tender: Gujarat Technological University, GTU
campus, Sabarmati-Koba Highway, Nr. Visat Three Roads, Chandkheda, Ahmedabad-382
Tender Fee: Rs.708/- in form of Demand Draft of nationalized/scheduled bank in the name of
Gujarat Technological University payable at Ahmedabad.
E.M.D.: Rs.4900/- in form of Demand Draft of nationalized/scheduled bank in the name of
Gujarat Technological University payable at Ahmedabad.
Security Deposit: The contractor/agency whose offer is accepted will have to pay the security
deposit of Rs.24500/- in form of Demand Draft of nationalized/scheduled bank in the name of
Gujarat Technological University payable at Ahmedabad.
Time period of completion of work: Ninety Days Only
Eligibility of the bidders/prequalification criteria (Technical Bid):
Copy of registration registered in ‘E-2’ or above class with Road & Building and other
department of GoG only.
Physical copy of Tender fee and EMD
Copy of GST number
Copy of PAN card
Copy of Valid Solvency Certificate issued in year-2025/26 of the Nationalized/ Scheduled
bank of the amount of Rs.1,00,000/-
The bidder must submit a scanned copy of the Tender fee and EMD online. Failure to do so
may result in the tender being rejected.
See the memorandum and terms and conditions of work before quoting the rates.
Contact No.:079-23267538/613
Dt.:18/08/2026 Registrar
GUJARAT TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
Office Address: GTU Campus, Sabarmati – Koba Highway, Nr. Visat Three Roads,
Chandkheda, Ahmedabad – 382
Memorandum of works in brief and terms & conditions
Name of work: Ground cleaning, development and other miscellaneous civil works at GTU
Campus, Chandkheda, Ahmedabad
Nature of work: Civil works
Estimated amount of work: Rs.4,86,638/-
Tender Inviting Authority: Registrar on behalf of Gujarat Technological University.
URL: www.gtu.ac.in
Type of Tender: Two cover bid
Date of start of downloading tender: 20/08/2026 from 11:00 hrs.
Last date & time of physical submission of tender: 07/09/2026 up to 18:00 hrs. by registered
post/speed post/courier only
Last date & time of online submission of Price/Financial bid: 07/09/2026 up to 13:00 hrs.
Tender Fee: Rs.708/- in form of Demand Draft of nationalized/scheduled bank in the name of
Gujarat Technological University payable at Ahmedabad.
E.M.D.: Rs.4900/- in form of Demand Draft of nationalized/scheduled bank in the name of
Gujarat Technological University payable at Ahmedabad.
Security Deposit: The contractor/agency whose offer is accepted will have to pay the security
deposit of Rs.24500/- in form of Demand Draft of nationalized/scheduled bank in the name of
Gujarat Technological University payable at Ahmedabad.
Time period of completion of work: Ninety Days Only
Eligibility of the bidder’s/prequalification criteria (Technical Bid):
Copy of registration registered in ‘E-2’ or above class with Road & Building and other
department of GoG only.
Physical copy of Tender Fee and EMD
Copy of GST number
Copy of PAN card
Copy of Valid Solvency Certificate issued in year-2025/26 of the Nationalized/
Scheduled bank of the amount of Rs. 1,00,000/-
Address for Physical submission of Tender: Gujarat Technological University, GTU Campus,
Sabarmati-Koba Highway, Nr. Visat Three Roads, Chandkheda, Ahmedabad-382
Date of opening tender:
(1) Part-1, technical bid on Dt. 08/09/2026 at 11:00 o’ clock in the conference room no. C-106
by the Estate Maintenance Committee
(2) Part-2, commercial bid. This bid will be opened after scrutiny of pre-qualification criteria
documents and shall be opened only those tenders who will technically/PQ succeeded. Date
will be intimated. Lowest rate shall be consider and qualified as L1.
(3) The same DD of EMD of unsuccessful bidder will be returned after issuance of work order
to successful bidder.
Instructions and Conditions:
(1) The bidder must submit a scanned copy of the Tender fee and EMD online. Failure to do
so may result in the tender being rejected.
(2) Working method shall be as per PWD manual, B-1 tender form clauses and standard
specifications of R &B Dept. shall apply.
(3) If the work will not be completed due to cause of agency within time limit then penalty
shall be levied as per tender norms.
(4) The registrar of GTU does not bind himself to accept the lowest or any tender or to give
any reasons for the decision. He is having the right to accept or to reject any or all the
tenders without giving reasons.
(5) The notice of tender and terms and conditions shall form the part of the contract of
(6) 1% of bill amount will be recover for labour cess over and above TDS.
(7) Rates to be quoted shall be exclusive of GST
(8) Warranty/defect liability period: Security Deposit will be released after 12 months from
date of completion.
(9) Offer will remain valid for sixty days.
Dated Signature of Registrar
Name of Work :- Ground cleaning, development and other miscellaneous civil works at GTU
Campus, Chandkheda, Ahmedabad
Quantities Estimated Rates
estimated (Excluding GST)
Items according to
but may Item of work Unit
No. In estimated
be more In Words
Figure quantities
Providing and deploying
for work JCB on site with
front loader and
escavator bucket for
spreading, cutting and
levelling the earth Nine
1 140.00 including cleaning debris 950.00 Hundred Hour
by collecting at a place Fifty Only
by rolling the same into
tractor inclusive of
cleaning the grass, baval
etc. including diesel and
driver etc. complete.
Providing and deploying
tractor with front
bled/pavda for pulling or
dragging the earth on
site for spreading,
2 132.00 cutting the earth and 475.00 Hour
making the surface,
levelling in one plane
etc. removal of debris,
including diesel and
driver etc. complete.
Providing and deploying
tractor with cultivator
for pulling or dragging
the earth on site for Seven
spreading, cutting the Hundred
earth and making the Seventy
surface, levelling in one Five Only
plane etc. removal of
debris, including diesel
and driver etc. complete.
Providing and deploying
tractor with trolley for
work on site for
collecting debris, earth,
4 96.00 girth of trees throwing 225 Hour
away the same to
chandkheda campus
area including diesel and
driver etc. complete
Providing and deploying
tractor with trolley for
work on site for
collecting debris, earth,
girth of trees throwing
away the same to specify
spot upto lead of 5 km
5 125.00 350 Hunred Trips
with required labuor for
loading, unloading,
spreading, cutting the
earth and making the
surface good including
diesel and driver etc.
Providing and deploying
majdoor on site for
jungle cutting, spreading
of earth, road sweeping,
tractor loading and
unloading, removing of
debris and other
garbages over the entire Man
6 165.00 600.00 Hundred
campus as and where days
directed including
required tools like
axe,trikam,pawada,
sweeping mopes,broom
etc. complete. All the
tools are to be supplied
by the contractor.
Providing and laying
Granite Slab (18 mm
thick) 1 side Polished
over 20mm (average)
base of cement mortar
1:6 (1-cement : 6 coarse
sand) and jointed with
7 12.96 gray cement slurry Sqm
including rubbing and
polishing complete. (A)
Granite Slab (18 mm
thick) 1 side Polished for
door frame, step & other
area as per direction of
Dewatering of event
space by hiring 10 hp
8 2.00 Five Each
connection as per
direction of incharge
Filling in side of or other Hundred
ground area with Seventy
9 146.4 murrum or selected soil 274.4 Four Cum
in layers as per direction Rupees
of Incharge and Forty
Filling in ground with Sventy Six
10 46.39 sand in layers as per 476.93 Rupees Cum
directon of Incharge and Ninety
In Words Four Laksh Eight Six Thousand Six Hundred Thirty Eight Rupees Only
I / We am / are willing to carry out the work at __________________________% above /
percentage (should be written in figures and words) of the estimated rates mentioned above
Amount of my/our tender works
Estimated Amount put to Tender Estimated Amount put to Tender
Add _________ % Above Deduct _________ % Below
Notes 1 - Rates quoted include clearance of site (prior to commencement of work and at its
close) in all respects and hold good for work under all conditions, site, moisture, weather etc.
including cost of all lead and lift
Note-2 - See the memorandum and terms and conditions of work before quoting the rates.
Note-3- Extra items shall be carried out as per the requirments or instruction by Engineer in
charge shall be paid as per R & B Dept. SOR. Non SOR items shall be paid as per prevailing
Note-4- The rates are excluding GST
Note-5- The quantities mentioned in Price Bid are for the estimation purpose. Payment shall
be paid as per the actual execution of quantity of the relevant item.
Dated Signature of the Contractor Signature of the Registrar
GTU- Ahmedabad.
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
RAW_HTML
Re Tender Ground-2026.pdf
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at [email protected].