Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
₹1.8 Cr
EMD Value
₹3.7 L
Closing Date
15 Sept 2026, 5:00 pm
Executive Engineer-Electrical
CMD Office, IIT Hyderabad campus, Kandi-502284, Sangareddy, Telangana
Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning (SITC) of Heat Pumps with associated Plumbing and Electrical enabling works for upgradation of existing Solar Water Heating System in Old Hostels, IIT Hyderabad campus, Kandi, Sangareddy
2026_IITH_924906_1
IITH/CMD/ELE/NIT/2026-27/09 (2nd Call)
Open Tender
Electrical Works
Item Rate
120 days
IIT Hyderabad campus, Kandi
Please refer Tender documents.
2 documents required · 2 mandatory
₹0
₹3.7 L
4 Sept 2026
4 Sept 2026
16 Sept 2026
4 Sept 2026
15 Sept 2026
4 Sept 2026
| Sl No | Description | Qty | Unit | Est. Rate | Est. Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supply, Installation, Testing & Commissioning of 18.5KW Heating capacity, air sourced heat pump with hot water Production capacity minimum 400 LPH, COP ≥4.4, suitable for 415V, 3 Phase, 50Hz power supply, producing hot water maximum upto 600C, with ambient Operating range -70C to 430C and protection grade of IPX4, noise level <60 dB(A), Circulating water flow rate 4 m3/h, Compressor capacity 5HP, wired digital remote control complete with all integral components as per manufacturer's standard specifications and suitable MS painted stand for heatpump as required to the existing Solar Water Heating System including all accessories, manpower/machinary and as per the directions of Engineer-In-Charge.
(Note: Any Higher specifications offered by the Approved OEM (list of approved makes) for this item are also acceptable) | 22 | Each | - | - |
| 2 | Supply, Installation, Testing & Commissioning of 12KW heating capacity air sourced heatpump with minimum 250 LPH hot water production capacity COP ≥4.07, suitable for 220V, 1 Phase, 50HZ power supply, producing hot water maximum upto 600C, with ambient Operating range -70C to 430C and minimum IPX4 protection, noise level <55 dB(A), Compressure capacity 4HP, Circulating water flow rate 4 m3/h, complete with all integral components including circulation pump, wired digital remote control as per manufacturer's standard specifications and suitable MS painted stand for heatpump as required to the existing Solar Water Heating System including all accessories, manpower/machinary and as per the directions of Engineer-In-Charge.
(Note: Any Higher specifications offered by the Approved OEM (list of approved makes) for this item are also acceptable) | 4 | Each | - | - |
| 3 | Providing and fixing internal plumbing interconnection in the Solar Water Heating System(between the Solar Plates and Tank) and also between heat pump and hot water storage tank using pre-insulated multilayer composite pipe of 32mm suitable for hot water lines, complete with all required fittings, valves, elbows, tees, unions, clamps, insulation and other accessories as required, the work is inclusive of all crimping and associated fittings required for the interconnections with all required manpower/T&P and as per the directions of Engineer-In-Charge.
Pre-Insulated Composite Pipe: The inner PE-AL-PE or PE-AL-PEX Composite pipe
(Note: Any Higher specifications offered by the Approved OEM (list of approved makes) for this item are also acceptable) | 780 | Mtrs | - | - |
| 4 | Supply, handling, shifting, placing and installation of 1500 litre capacity cylindrical Stainless Steel (SS) hot water storage tank, fabricated out of SS-316L Low corbon steel with minimum plate thickness of 3mm, suitable for continuous working temperature up to 95–120 °C, Pressure withstand of minimum 10Bar for Solar Water Heating System, including thermal insulation with minimum 50 mm thick PUF insulation and aluminium sheet cladding, complete with inlet, outlet, vent pipe, drain, Analog thermometers on tank at bottom and top level, provision for backup immersion heater and thermocouple for input to digital temperature controller, suitable painted PU structural steel-stand for mounting the tank, including required manpower, all accessories and shifting of old tanks to the shown location as per the directions of Engineer-In-Charge, etc. as required.
(Note: Any Higher specifications offered by the Approved OEM (list of approved makes) for this item are also acceptable) | 4 | Each | - | - |
| 5 | Supply, handling, shifting, placing and installation of 2500 litre capacity cylindrical Stainless Steel (SS) hot water storage tank, fabricated out of SS-316L Low corbon steel with minimum plate thickness of 3mm, suitable for continuous working temperature up to 95–120 °C, Pressure withstand of minimum 10Bar for Solar Water Heating System, including thermal insulation with minimum 50 mm thick PUF insulation and aluminium sheet cladding, complete with inlet, outlet, vent pipe, drain, Analog thermometers on tank at bottom and top level, provision for backup immersion heater and thermocouple for input to digital temperature controller, suitable painted PU structural steel-stand for mounting the tank, including required manpower, all accessories and shifting of old tanks to the shown location as per the directions of Engineer-In-Charge, etc. as required.
(Note: Any Higher specifications offered by the Approved OEM (list of approved makes) for this item are also acceptable) | 22 | Each | - | - |
| 6 | Supply and installation 3 Phase, AC 415V,4P, 40A Modular Changeover Switches making necessary connections, providing all required accessories for proper operation, complete as required.
(Note: Any Higher specifications offered by the Approved OEM (list of approved makes) for this item are also acceptable) | 26 | Each | - | - |
| 7 | Supply, installation, testing and commissioning of circulation pumps of rated flow:4.7 m3/h, rated head :30.69m Rated power: 0.85KW suitable for heatpump of capacity 18.5KW in Solar water heating system including handling, shifting, placing on terrace for Solar Water Heating System, complete with all accessories as required.
(Note: Any Higher specifications offered by the Approved OEM (list of approved makes) for this item are also acceptable) | 26 | Each | - | - |
| 8Supply loading transportation, unloading at site, storage at site, shifting from storage place to site of following size XLPE insulated PVC sheathed, FRLS aluminium conductor armoured power cable of 1.1 KV grade fonfirming to IS 7098 amended upto date as per specifications. | |||||
| 8.1 | 4C x 6 Sqmm | 780 | Meter | - | - |
| 9Laying and fixing of one number PVC insulated and PVC sheathed / XLPE power cable of 1.1 KV grade of following size on wall surface as required. | |||||
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
html • 0.03 MB
Tendernotice_1.pdf
PDF • 0.70 MB
BOQ_971943.xls
BOQ • 0.34 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at .