Loading…
Loading…
Tender Value
Refer Docs
EMD Value
₹12,000
Closing Date
15 Sept 2026, 4:00 pm
NITHIN C S
SM (Projects and Planning), FACT (Cochin Division), Ambalamedu Ernakulam
Providing hot insulation to new steamlines and repair works of damaged hot insulation in all plant areas of FACT (Cochin Division), Ambalamedu, Kochi.
2026_FACT_924200_1
04031/2026-2027/E34068 dated 28.08.2026
Limited
Civil Works
Item Rate
180 days
AMBALAMEDU
This tender is issued on limited tender basis from the registered bidders of FACT (CD)
4 documents required · 4 mandatory
₹0
₹12,000
Yes
31 Aug 2026
31 Aug 2026
16 Sept 2026
31 Aug 2026
15 Sept 2026
31 Aug 2026
| Sl No | Description | Qty | Unit | Est. Rate | Est. Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Providing hot insulation to new steamlines and repair works of damaged hot insulation in all plant areas of FACT (Cochin Division), Ambalamedu, Kochi. | |||||
| 1.01 | Dismantling the existing Aluminium cladding carefully at all heights including stacking at places pointed out and returning the scraps to scrap yard if required | 775 | M2 | - | - |
| 1.02 | Dismantling the existing insulation at all heights of thickness 25 mm to 200 mm with mineral wool/ceramic silicate blocks and stacking the good quality materials for reuse including cleaning the area, transporting and dumping the damged wool/blocks debris etc to railway dumping yard or to places pointed out as per departmental instructions. | 775 | M2 | - | - |
| 1.03 | Labour charges for providing lugs and rings made out of MS/SS flats to the steel surface for supporting insulation to a thickness upto 250 mm to the required spacing including cutting, welding and placing in position with necessary scaffolding wherever necessary (Flat, welding rods and cutting gases etc. will be issued by the company free of cost at our stores) | 50 | M | - | - |
| 1.04 | Labour charges for providing 10 gauge GI hooks 300 mm long by welding to the steel surface to be insulated at 300 mm c/c or wherever necessary as per deptl.instructions for supporting the insulation including scaffolding wherever required etc. complete at all heights. (GI wire & welding rods will be issued by the company free of cost at our stores) | 200 | EA | - | - |
| 1.05 | Hot insulation 50 mm thickness to the pipe lines, vessels etc.after cleaning the surface thoroughly, fabricating wool/blanket to correct size & shape and fixing prefabricated mineral wool /ceramic blanket etc.including all charges for conveying materials from store, scaffolding works etc. excluding Aluminium cladding work (All materials will be supplied by the company free of cost at our stores) | 500 | M2 | - | - |
| 1.06 | Hot insulation 100 mm thickness to the pipe lines, vessels etc.after cleaning the surface thoroughly, fabricating wool/blanket to correct size & shape and fixing prefabricated mineral wool /ceramic blanket etc.including all charges for conveying materials from store, scaffolding works etc. excluding Aluminium cladding work (All materials will be supplied by the company free of cost at our stores) | 100 | M2 | - | - |
| 1.07 | Hot insulation 150 mm thickness to the pipe lines, vessels etc.after cleaning the surface thoroughly, fabricating wool/blanket to correct
size & shape and fixing prefabricated mineral wool /ceramic blanket in one or two layers etc.including all charges for conveying materials from store, scaffolding works etc. excluding Aluminium cladding work. (All materials will be supplied by the company free of cost at our stores) | 50 | M2 | - | - |
| 1.08 | Hot insulation 200 mm thickness to the pipe lines, vessels etc.after cleaning the surface thoroughly, fabricating wool/blanket to correct size & shape and fixing prefabricated mineral wool /ceramic blanket in one or two layers etc.including all charges for conveying materials from store, scaffolding works etc. excluding Aluminium cladding work. (All materials will be supplied by the company free of cost at our stores) | 75 | M2 | - | - |
| 1.09 | Cleaning the surface thoroughly and fixing prefabricated mineral wool/ceramic blankets(dismantled) 100mm thick in layers stitched with GI wire tightly, fixing 22/24 gauge Aluminium sheet cladding, screwing by means of self tapping screws so that the joints shall have a minimum overlap of 50 mm and groove to make them water tight if the same dismantled cladding is used. | 50 | M2 | - | - |
Tap a document below to read it instantly. You can also download everything as a ZIP if you prefer.
details.html
html • 0.03 MB
Tendernotice_1.pdf
PDF • 0.12 MB
BOQ_971192.xls
BOQ • 0.25 MB
SpecialConditions.pdf
Tender Documents • 0.27 MB
CS.pdf
Tender Documents • 0.24 MB
TenderDocument.pdf
Tender Documents • 1.94 MB
Download all tender documents and submit your bid
Disclaimer: TenderKart has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information on this page is accurate and authentic, however it cannot be held liable for any third-party claims or losses or any damages. TenderKart makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to the results obtained from the use of this information. If you notice any error or omission, please let us know at .